Events for Current Term

Trinity 2017

Expand All

 

Tuesdays: weeks 1, 3, 5 and 7

Ertegun House, 5.15pm

Convenors: Professor Rhodri Lewis and Professor Emma Smith

Week 1 (25 March)

Pascale Aebischer (University of Exeter): "Viewing in the Sam Wanamaker Playhouse: Social Division and Anamorphic Vision"

Week 3 (9 May)

The New Oxford Shakespeare (2016): Panel discussion with Rhodri Lewis, Laurie Maguire, Emma Smith and Adam Smyth

Week 5 (23 May)

Tim Harrison (University of Chicago): "Impossible Experience: Embryology, Poetry, and the Nature of Consciousness in Early Modern England"

Week 7 (6 June)

Kathryn Murphy (Oriel College, Oxford): "The Look and the Like: Lancelot Andrewes's Real Words"

 

 

Wednesdays at 12.15 pm
Lecture Room 6, New College

All are very welcome (including undergraduates).
Please feel free to bring your lunch.

Week 1 (26 April)

Jennifer Bishop (Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge), ‘Civic Writing: Cultures of Record-Keeping in Early Modern London’

Week 2 (3 May)

Ruth Ahnert (Queen Mary University of London), ‘Metadata, Surveillance and the Tudor State: Digital Methods and the State Papers Archive’

Week 3 (10 May)

Niall Allsopp (Oriel College, Oxford), ‘“One False Tenet in the Political Philosophy”: Hobbes and Cowley’s Poems (1656)’

Week 4 (17 May)

Joseph Wallace (University of Birmingham), ‘Equality in Early Modern England: Two Diverging Accounts?’

Week 5 (24 May)

Scott Mandelbrote (Peterhouse, Cambridge), ‘Poetry and Perversion in Mid-Seventeenth-Century Cambridge’

Week 6 (31 May)

Catherine Bates (University of Warwick), ‘On Not Defending Poetry: The Economics of Sidney’s Golden World’

Convenors: Tim Wade (New College) and Chris Gausden (Jesus College)

 

 

Tuesdays of weeks 2, 4, 6, and 8 at 5.15pm

History of the Book Room, St Cross Building

Convenor: Micah Coston

Week 2 (2 May)

Ellen Ellis: "Inked, Intent and Fervent: Elizabeth Blake/Berkeley/Burnet and her Spiritual Diary"

Deborah Ramkhelawan: "'Dear Sister Moll': Reading Mary Evelyn’s Childhood Correspondence"

Week 4 (16 May)

Laura Wright: "Joan la Pucelle and the Noise of War in 1 Henry VI"

Audrey Borowski: "From The Horizon of the Human Doctrine to The Restitution (Apokatastasis): Leibniz between Finite Combinatorics and Infinite Metaphysics"

Week 6 (30 May)

Niall Allsopp: "Thinking About Ritual in Early Modern Literature"

Week 8 (13 June)

Beatrice Montedoro: "Dramatic Extracting in a Newly Discovered Manuscript"

Christopher Gausden: "Laelius: Sir Henry Lee (1533-1611), Literature and Politics”

 

 

Tuesdays at 5pm

Wolfson College, Seminar Room 3

Convenors: Nick Davidson & Miles Pattenden

Week 1 (25 April)

Liesbeth Corens (University of Cambridge): 'Counter-Archives and creating communities: early modern English Catholic collecting' 

Week 3 (9 May)

Stefan Bauer (University of York): 'Sforza Pallavicino: Writing the History of the Council of Trent '

Week 5 (23 May)

Sophie Nicholls (University of Oxford): 'Gallicanism in the French Wars of Religion: the case of René Choppin'

Week 7 (6 June)

Harald Braun (University of Liverpool): 'Giovanni Botero, Reason of State, and Spain'

 

 

Wednesdays 5pm

Hovendon Room, All Souls College

Week 1 (26 April)

Helen Watanabe O’Kelly (Oxford): 'Queens Consort, European Court Culture and Cultural Transfer;

Week 3 (10 May)

Jan Kvetina (Charles University Prague): 'Political Dialogues and Republican Discourses in the Polis-Lithuanian Commonwealth'

Week 5 (24 May)

Hamish Scott (Oxford): 'Succession, Inheritance and the Formation of Europe’s Aristocracies c.1300-1750'

Week 7 (5 June - MONDAY) 

Kerstin Weiand (Gießen): 'Dynamics of Crusades in Early Modernity'

Convenors:

Natalia.nowakowska@some.ox.ac.uk

david.parrott@new.ox.ac.uk

peter.wilson@history.ox.ac.uk

 

 

Monday 8 May 2017
Christ Church Upper Library at 5.15 p.m.

David Rundle (Corpus Christi College, Oxford): 'More than a house for books: collecting and Christ Church library'

Monday 22 May 2017
Weston Library Lecture Theatre at 5.15 p.m.

Alessandra Panzanelli Fratoni (15cBooktrade, based at the British Library): 'Reconstructing dispersed collections: Burney and Consul Smith in the British Library'

Wednesday 7 June 2017
McKenna Room, Christ Church
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
Meeting to begin at 4.30 p.m. Lecture to follow at 5.15 after a brief interval for tea.
Richard Serjeantson (Trinity College, Cambridge): 'The archival afterlife of Francis Bacon (d. 1626): from Hartlib to Harley, via Lambeth'

 

 

Mondays Week 2, 4, 6, and 8

5.15pm Old Library, Hertford College (except week 2)

Week 2 (May 1)

POSTER DISPLAY WORKSHOP: Graduates and Postdocs present their research through posters and discussion (all welcome). OLD HALL, MANSFIELD COLLEGE. NOTE ALTERNATIVE VENUE

Week 4 (May 15)

Professor Chloe Wigston-Smith, University of York:  ‘Bodkin Aesthetics: Ordinary Luxury and Material Metamorphosis in the Eighteenth Century'

Week 6 (May 29)

Rathika Muthukumaran, ‘"Modesty in Nakedness": Siam and the Politics of Modesty in the Anonymous The Unnatural Mother

Christy Edwall,  ‘How to do things with Linnaeus’

Week 8 (June 12)

FACULTY PRESENTATION: Professor Ros Ballaster, Mansfield College:  ‘Being there: the fiction of presence in eighteenth-century theatre and novel’

 

 

The following seminars will take place at 11:15am on Mondays in the Old Common Room, Balliol College, unless otherwise noted.

Week 1 (24 April)

Sir Noel Malcolm (All Souls): ‘Tracking a transnational family in the sixteenth-century Mediterranean world: the Brunis and the Brutis’

Week 2 (1 May)

Dr Elizabeth Key Fowden (Cambridge): ‘Plato’s throne and Solomon’s temple: Graeco-Islamic historical imagination in Ottoman Athens’

Week 3 (8 May)

Mr Nenad Filipović (Oriental Institute, Sarajevo): ‘ 'Tis Pity She’s a Whore: An attempt at a microhistorical reading of an early 16th-century Ottoman petition’

Week 4 (15 May)

Dr Hannah Skoda (St John’s): ‘ “His master’s chattel in matters superadded to nature, though in nature things all are equal” (Aquinas). Towards a legal anthropology of late medieval slavery’

Week 5 (22 May)

Professor Marilyn Booth (Magdalen), response from Dr Christina De Bellaigue (Exeter): ‘Girlhood translated? Reading Fénelon’s Traité de l’éducation des filles (1687) in twentieth-century Egypt’

Week 6 (29 May)

Dr Cecilia Tarruell (History/TORCH): ‘Beyond exclusion: Migrations from the Islamic world to the Spanish Empire in the 16th and 17th centuries’

Week 7 (5 June)

Dr Cesare Santus (L’école française de Rome): ‘Forbidden contacts: Catholic and Orthodox Christians in the Ottoman Empire (17th-18th centuries)’

This seminar is co-sponsored by the Maison française d’Oxford, the Early Modern Catholicism Network, and l’École française de Rome. 

Week 8 (12 June)

Professor Stephen Davis (Yale):  ‘At the periphery of texts, at the center of textual heritage: A study of Christian Arabic manuscripts at the Monastery of the Syrians in Egypt’

Week 8 (15 June)

Professor Ali Yaycioğlu (Stanford), with response from Professor Marc Baer (LSE):  ‘Partners of the Empire and the Formation of a State-Society: Rethinking the Ottoman Order in the 18th and 19th centuries’

(NB. This seminar will take place in the New Powell Room at Somerville College, and it is convened by Prof J Innes and Dr J-P Ghobrial.)

 

This seminar is supported by funding from the Programme in Eastern Mediterranean Studies in the History Faculty.  Convenor: Dr J-P Ghobrial (john-paul.ghobrial@history.ox.ac.uk)

 

 

Thursdays at 3.30pm

Maison Française Library
2-10 Norham Road

Organisers: Jessica Goodman and Richard Scholar

Week 1 (27 April)

Jean-Alexandre Perras (Jesus College): "Génie"

 

 

Thursdays at 5.15pm

Maison Française Library
2-10 Norham Road

Week 1 (27 April)

Graduate Showcase 

Week 3 (11 May)

Julia Prest (St Andrew’s): "Créole Imitations: The Politics of Dance in pre-Revolutionary Saint-Domingue" 

Week 5 (25 May)

Marine Ganofsky (St Andrew’s): "La Volupté à table, ou Des Petits Soupers dans la France et la littérature du XVIIIe siècle"

 

 

A joint graduate seminar of the Faculties of History and Theology & Religion, University of Oxford

Thursdays at 5pm

The Gibbs Room, Keble College

(In the basement of the Warden’s Lodging: access via the main entrance of the College and Porters’ Lodge, Keble Road). The paper is followed by refreshments

Conveners: Judith Maltby, Diarmaid MacCulloch, Sarah Mortimer, Grant Tapsell

Week 1 (27 April)

Peter McCullough (Lincoln College, Oxford): 'Lancelot Andrewes' Reformation Inheritance: The Only Way Is Essex'

Week 2 (4 May)

Leif Dixon (Regent’s Park, Oxford): 'The Ranter Mood: Thinking about Theology and Emotions in Regicidal England'

Week 3 (11 May)

Colin Armstrong (Queen’s University, Belfast):  ‘A Laudian in Ulster: The Irish career of Jeremy Taylor, 1658-1667’

Week 4 (18 May)

John McCallum (Nottingham Trent University):  'Welfare and the Kirk: Poor Relief in the Reformed Church in Scotland, 1560-1650'.

Week 5 (25 May)

Lucy Kaufman (Keble College, Oxford): 'Churchwardens, Sidemen and Scavengers: Political Agency, Lay Governance, and Religious Discipline in Elizabethan London.'

Week 6 (1 June)

Mark Byford (Independent Scholar): ‘Debating before Great Britain¹s Solomon: the perspective of the 'plaintiffs' at the Hampton Court Conference of 1604.’

Week 7 (8 June)

Susan Royal (University of Durham): ‘Tolerance and History Writing in Reformation England.’

Week 8 (15 June)

Nicholas McDowell (University of Exeter): ‘The Religion of John Milton’

 

 

Wednesdays, 5.00–6.45pm

All Souls, Old Library (access is via the entrance to the College on the High Street – please ask at the porter’s lodge for further directions, or consult the information at https://www.asc.ox.ac.uk/visiting-the-college. All very welcome.

Conveners: DMITRI LEVITIN and PHILIPP NOTHAFT

Week 1 (26 April)

ROB ILIFFE (Linacre College, Oxford), ‘Fear and loathing of the imagination: the religious foundations of anti-hypotheticalism in early modern natural philosophy’

Week 2 (3 May)

SONJA BRENTJES (Max Planck Institute, Berlin), ‘Teaching the sciences, medicine and philosophy at madrasas and mosques (12th-17th centuries)’

Week 3 (10 May)

IAN MACLEAN (All Souls College, Oxford), ‘Girolamo Cardano’s De prudentia eximia et artificiosa (1576): mathematics and decision-making’

Week 4 (17 May) 

MATTHIEU HUSSON (Paris Observatory), ‘Alfonsine astronomy: a research project’

Week 5 (24 May) 

ANNA-MARIE ROOS (University of Lincoln; All Souls College, Oxford), ‘The travel diary of Martin Folkes (1690-1754): Newtonianism, antiquarianism, and scientific peregrination’

Week 6 (31 May)

JUSTIN STOVER (University of Edinburgh), ‘The last astronomer's lost book: Walter le Pruz between England and France in the thirteenth century’

Week 7 (7 June)

RAPHAËLE GARROD (CRASSH, Cambridge), ‘The philosopher as salon wit: the Descartes-Chandoux affair’

Week 8 (14 June)

CHARLES BURNETT (Warburg Institute, London), ‘“Arabica veritas” – Europeans’ search

 

 

Paul Nelles (Carleton):  'The Vatican Library and the Counter-Reformation'

Beginning Thursday, 4 May 2017 in the Lecture Theatre, Weston Library 

 

 

Friday, 21 April

Radcliffe Humanities, all day

'Collaborative Book Production'

This one-day workshop aims to explore collaborative book production from the Middle Ages to the present day. It is the aim of the workshop to shed light on the practicalities, purposes and thought processes behind collaborative working methods. More information here.

Tuesday 25 April

New Perspectives on the Psalms: A Series of Public Lectures

6.15pm, Ursell Room, Pusey House, St Giles

Henrike Lahnemann: 'Singing the Psalms in 16th-century Germany'

Monday, 8 May

5pm, History Faculty, Colin Matthew Room

The TORCH Crisis, Extremes, and Apocalypse network are hosting a talk on 'Terminus or Renovation? Francis Bacon and Crisis in Early Modern Knowledge' with Dr Richard Serjeantson (University of Cambridge). More information here.

Tuesday, 23 May 

New Perspectives on the Psalms: A Series of Public Lectures

6.15pm, Ursell Room, Pusey House, St Giles

Anne Hudson: 'Devotion or language lesson? The Revision of Rolle's English Psalter'

Elizabeth Solopova: 'Englished Latin or the language of love? The Revision of the Wycliffite Psalter'

 

Please email natasha.simonova@ell.ox.ac.uk if you would like a relevant seminar series or event to be featured on this page. 

powered by Oxford Mosaic List of site pages