What's on this week?

Michaelmas 2018

Expand All

 

 Week 7, Michaelmas 2018

Tuesday 20

7.00pm

Early Modern English Literature Seminar
Laurie Maguire (Magdalen, Oxford)
Panizzi Lectures 2018: ‘The Rhetoric of the Page: Reading Blank Space’

The Knowledge Centre, British Library

4.30-6.30pm

TORCH Network on Diplomacy in the Early Modern Period
Helmer Helmers (University of Amsterdam)
‘Cold War. Dutch Public Diplomacy in the Truce Period, 1609-1621’ (abstract online)

Ferrar Room, Hertford College

Wednesday 21

5.00–6.45pm

All Souls Seminar in Early Modern Intellectual History
Joanna Weinberg (Oxford)
‘The archive of Constantijn L’Empereur (1591–1648): a microcosm of Christian Jewish scholarship in seventeenth-century Northern Europe’

Hovenden Room, All Souls

Thursday 22

5.00pm (tea from 4.45)

Early Modern Britain Seminar
Christopher Gausden (Jesus College, Oxford): ‘Preaching in the Early Jacobean Chapel Royal: Critiquing a New Regime’
Tara Greig (St Cross College) ‘“But nowe adayes I see fewe hunt the harte as he ought to be hunted”:  The Social and Economic Contexts to Changes in Hunting in Seventeenth-Century England’

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

5.15pm

Early Modern French Seminar
Medieval-Early Modern Elements:
Katherine Ibbett (Oxford), Water / Peggy McCracken (Michigan), Fire

Maison Française d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road

 

 

 

 Week 6, Michaelmas 2018

Tuesday 13

5.30pm

Eighteenth-Century Literature and Culture Seminar
Dr Emrys Jones (King’s College, London)
‘“Knowing My Family”: Dynastic Recognition in Eighteenth-Century Celebrity Culture’

Massey Room, Balliol College

5:30pm

Plumer Lecture in Early Modern Literature
Prof Ros King (University of Southampton)
'Moving the Passions: Musical Poetics in Early Modern Europe'

Seminar Room 8, St Anne's College

5.15pm

Early Modern Graduate Forum
Kate Allan: ‘That instruction, and good counsel, may bee furthered by an honest and pleasant recreation’: George Wither’s Use of the Volvelle in A Collection of Emblemes, Ancient and Modern
Ben Wilkinson-Turnbull: ‘Battling the B course: Questions Answered and Fears Alleviated’

Seminar Room B, English Faculty

Wednesday 14

5.00–6.45pm

All Souls Seminar in Early Modern Intellectual History
Charles Wolfe (Ghent)
‘Montpellier vitalism and vital materialism’

Hovenden Room, All Souls

5.00pm

Oxford Wells Shakespeare Lectures
Professor Margreta de Grazia (University of Pennysylvania)
‘Shakespeare's Dateless Sonnets’

Exam Schools, High Street

Thursday 15

5.00pm (tea from 4.45)

Early Modern Britain Seminar
Dr Richard Bell (Keble College)
‘Charity, Debt and Social Control in England’s Early Modern Prisons’

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

5.00-7.00pm

Seminar in Medieval And Renaissance Music
Margaret Bent (All Souls College):
‘The contents and provenance of the fragmentary royal choirbook of the 1420s: an update’

Wharton Room, All Souls

5.15pm

Besterman Lectures
Professor Keith M. Baker (Stanford)
'Writing Rights in 1789’

Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre, St Anne’s College

 

 

 

 Week 5, Michaelmas 2018

Tuesday 6

11.00am

“Shakespeare in Geneva”
Professor Lukas Erne (University of Geneva) and Dr Devani Singh (University of Oxford) will explore the provenance and status of a unique collection of early Shakespeare editions held at the Bodmer Foundation in Geneva (see attachment).

The Oakeshott Room, Lincoln College

4:30-6:30pm

TORCH Network on Diplomacy in the Early Modern Period

Ruggero Sciuto (University of Oxford)

‘Diplomatic Correspondence Networks and the Progress of Scientific Knowledge: Luigi Lorenzi and the Spread of the Practice of Smallpox Inoculation in the Grand Duchy of Tuscany’ (abstract available online).

 

Habbakuk Room, Jesus College

5.15pm

Early Modern English Literature Seminar
Jennifer Richards (Newcastle)
‘Thomas Nashe Off the Page’

Mure Room, Merton College

Wednesday 7

5.00–6.45pm

All Souls Seminar in Early Modern Intellectual History
Sara Miglietti (Warburg Institute)
‘Contemplation, reflection, and love of God: new perspectives on Jean Bodin’s ethics and theology’

Hovenden Room, All Souls

5.00pm

Oxford Wells Shakespeare Lectures
Professor Margreta de Grazia (University of Pennysylvania)
‘Sorting Shakespeare's Archive’

Exam Schools, High Street

Thursday 8

5.00pm (tea from 4.45)

Early Modern Britain Seminar
Jonathan McGovern (Univ. of York)
‘Sheriffs at the Exchequer: The Reform of Shrieval Revenue Collection from 1530-1550’

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

5.15pm

Early Modern French Seminar
Marc Schachter (Durham)
'Brantôme’s Lesbian Philology'

Maison Française d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road

 

 

 Week 4, Michaelmas 2018

Tuesday 30

5.30pm

Eighteenth-Century Literature and Culture Seminar
Dr Carmen Casaliggi (Cardiff Metropolitan University)
‘Domestic Cosmopolitanism: Locating émigré identity in Germaine De Staël’s Coppet’

Massey Room, Balliol College

5.15pm

Early Modern Graduate Forum
Beatrice Montedoro: ‘What did early modern compilers hope to learn from dramatic extracts?’
Laura Wright: ‘Rhetorical sounds and Shakespearean silences’

Seminar Room B, English Faculty

4:30-6:30pm

TORCH Network on Diplomacy in the Early Modern Period
We are pleased to inform you that the theme for our second discussion session will be “Material letters and diplomacy”. Please read the three following articles in advance of the seminar, which we shall then discuss over tea and biscuits, in a very informal and relaxed atmosphere!

Ferrar Room, Hertford College

Wednesday 31

5.00–6.45pm

All Souls Seminar in Early Modern Intellectual History
Mogens Lærke (CNRS, Paris)
'Grotius on Ecclesiastical Counsel and Declarative Rule’.

Hovenden Room, All Souls

5.00pm

Oxford Wells Shakespeare Lectures
Professor Margreta de Grazia (University of Pennysylvania)
‘Shakespeare's Timeline’

Exam Schools, High Street

Thursday 1

5.00pm (tea from 4.45)

Early Modern Britain Seminar
Dr Kelsey Jackson Williams (Univ. of Stirling)
‘Antiquarian Curiosities or Priceless Treasures? The Uses of Carved Stones in Early Modern History’

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

5.00-7.00pm

Seminar in Medieval And Renaissance Music
Elizabeth Eva Leach (University of Oxford):
‘The motets of Douce 308: evidence for a more extensive monophonic tradition?’

Wharton Room, All Souls

Friday 2

6.00pm

British Society for the History of Philosophy Annual Lecture
Professor Sarah Hutton (York)
"Women, Philosophy and the History of Philosophy"

Maison Française d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Rd

 

 

 Week 3, Michaelmas 2018

Saturday 20

From
10.15am

Plainsong and Medieval Music Society 2018 Study Day
The Use of Sarum: Liturgies and Liturgical books

Shulman Auditorium, The Queen’s College

Tuesday 23

5.15pm

Early Modern English Literature Seminar
Raphael Lyne (Murray Edwards, Cambridge)
‘Shakespeare and the Wandering Mind’

Mure Room, Merton College

4.30-6.30pm

TORCH Network on Diplomacy in the Early Modern Period
Dr Christopher Markiewicz (University of Birmingham)
‘Secretaries and the Persian Cosmopolis in the Making of an Anti-Safavid Diplomatic Discourse’

Habbakuk Room,
Jesus College

5.00pm

The Dorothy Rowe lecture 2018
Professor Ingrid D. Rowland (University of Notre Dame in Rome)

'Raphael’s Rome'

Grove Auditorium, Magdalen College 

 

Wednesday 24

12.30-2.00pm

Remembering the Jagiellonians: A Book at Lunchtime
A panel discussion of the first book to come out of the ERC Jagiellonians project on early modern Central European dynasty.
http://torch.ox.ac.uk/remembering-jagiellonians-book-lunchtime

Seminar Room, Radcliffe Humanities

5.00–6.45pm

All Souls Seminar in Early Modern Intellectual History
Jacqueline Rose (St Andrews)
‘Secret and privy counsel in early modern England’

Hovenden Room, All Souls

5.00pm

Oxford Wells Shakespeare Lectures
Professor Margreta de Grazia (University of Pennysylvania)
‘Shakespeare Without a Life’

Exam Schools, High Street

Thursday 25

5.00pm (tea from 4.45)

Early Modern Britain Seminar
Dr Jitka Stollova (Jesus College, Oxford)
‘The Face of Tyranny: Richard III after Shakespeare’

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

5.15pm

Early Modern French Seminar
Alain Génetiot (Université de Lorraine)
'Le sujet lyrique à l'épreuve de la mystique'

Maison Française d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road

5.00pm

Fiction and Human Rights Network
Judge Theodor Meron (Past President, UN War Crimes Tribunals) and Professor Lorna Hutson (Oxford)
'Shakespeare's Henry V and Just War'

Bonavero Institute of Human Rights, Mansfield College

7.30pm

Telling Their Stories: celebrating Black History Month
Dr Olivette Otele and Dr Miranda Kaufmann explore the historical presence and absence of Black individuals and communities in the UK.

Old Library, University Church of St Mary

 

 

 Week 2, Michaelmas 2018

Tuesday 16

5.30pm

Eighteenth-Century Literature and Culture Seminar
Professor Paul Goring (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
‘An(other) actor’s library: the case of Charles Macklin’

Massey Room, Balliol College

5.15pm

Early Modern Graduate Forum
Introduction session and welcome drinks. All early modern graduate students are warmly invited for the brief introductory session of our graduate forum, followed by free drinks and a chance to meet other early modernists.

Seminar Room B, English Faculty

4.30-6.30pm

TORCH Network on Diplomacy in the Early Modern Period
First discussion session: Relazioni and diplomatic reporting. Please read the three following articles in advance of the seminar, which we shall then discuss over tea and biscuits, in a very informal and relaxed atmosphere!

Habbakuk Room, Jesus College

Wednesday 17

5.00–6.45pm

All Souls Seminar in Early Modern Intellectual History
Adam Horsley (Exeter)
‘Persecutors, judges, and defendants: defining libertinage in early seventeenth-century France’

Hovenden Room, All Souls

Thursday 18

5.00pm (tea from 4.45)

Early Modern Britain Seminar
Prof Jane Dawson (Univ. of Edinburgh)
'Three Coronations and a Union: 1567, 1590 and 1603’

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

5.00pm

Inaugural Lecture of Professor Lorna Hutson, Merton Professor of English Literature
'England's Insular Imaginings'

Lecture Theatre 2, English Faculty

5.00-7.00pm

Seminar in Medieval And Renaissance Music
Antonio Chemotti, (HERA Project SoundMe - Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw)
‘Musical past and regionalism in early modern Silesia: the hymnbook of Valentin Triller’

Wharton Room, All Souls

 

 

 Week 1, Michaelmas 2018

Tuesday 9

5.15pm

Early Modern English Literature Seminar
Noel Sugimura (St John’s, Oxford)
‘Milton’s God and his Eighteenth-century Readers’

Mure Room, Merton College

Wednesday 10

5.00–6.45pm

All Souls Seminar in Early Modern Intellectual History
Mark Goldie (Cambridge)
‘John Locke and America’

Seminar Room 3

Thursday 11

5.00pm (tea from 4.45)

Early Modern Britain Seminar
Dr Lucy Wooding (Lincoln College)
‘Inventing the English Bible in the reign of Henry VIII’

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

5.15pm

Early Modern French Seminar
Will McMorran (QMUL)
'The Marquis de Sade, the 367th Passion, and the Marquise de Gange'

Maison Française d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road

Trinity 2018

Expand All

 Week 8, Trinity 2018

Monday 11

All Day

TORCH Network on Diplomacy in the Early Modern Period
Symposium: Diplomacy and Gender in the Early Modern World (1400-1800)

 

Radcliffe Humanities Building

Tuesday 12

All Day

TORCH Network on Diplomacy in the Early Modern Period
Symposium: Diplomacy and Gender in the Early Modern World (1400-1800)

 

Radcliffe Humanities Building

5.15pm

Early Modern Graduate Forum
Lucy Clarke discusses her experience directing The White Devil at Jesus College.

 

Seminar Room B, English Faculty

5.00pm

Oxford Medieval Studies Programme Interdisciplinary Seminar
Professor Carolyn A. Muessig (Bristol)
‘Performance and female preaching in late medieval and early modern Europe’

 

Main Hall, Taylor Institution

Wednesday 13

1.00-2.15pm

Latin Correspondence of the Humanists
Marchella Ward    
'An anti-humanist Oedipus?'

 

Fraenkel Room, Corpus Christi College

5.00–6.45pm

Seminar in the History of Pre Modern Science
Anuj Misra (Observatoire de Paris)
‘Atha brahmāṇḍanirmāṇa: an Aristotelian view of the cosmos in a sixteenth-century Sanskrit text on mathematical astronomy’
 

Hovenden Room, All Souls College

5.00-6.30pm

'Anxious Onlookers: Qajar Iran and the Fall of Tipu Sultan of Mysore'
Professor Abbas Amanat (Yale)

 

Ertegun House, 37A St Giles

Thursday 14

5.00pm

Religion in the British Isles 1400-1700: A Graduate Seminar
Dr Felicity Heal (Jesus College)
'Words on the walls: texts in post-Reformation parish churches'
 

Gibbs Room, Keble College

Friday 15

5.00pm

‘The ‘Early Modern Mind’ Seminar Series
Dr Jean-Michel Johnston (English/History)
‘The Telegraphic Mind: Perception and Communication in the Early Nineteenth Century’

 

Lecture Room A, The Queen’s College

Week 7, Trinity 2018

Tuesday 5

5.15pm

Early Modern English Literature Seminar
Miranda Kaufmann (University of London)
‘Black Tudors: Three Untold Stories’

 

Mure Room, Merton College

Wednesday 6

1.00-2.15pm

Latin Correspondence of the Humanists
Justine Potts
'Latin correspondence of Cyriac of Ancona'

 

MBI Auditorium, Corpus Christi College

*Note change of venue*

2.00pm

Early Modern European Seminar
Geert Janssen (Amsterdam)
'The Invention of the Refugee in Early Modern Europe'

 

Hovenden Room, All Souls College

5.00–6.45pm

Seminar in the History of Pre Modern Science
Marie-Aline Thébaud-Sorger (Centre Alexandre-Koyré, Paris; Maison Française, Oxford)
‘“Airs” as boundary objects: the elaboration of a collective knowledge at the crossroad of chemistry, practical arts, and medicine in the eighteenth century’

 

Wharton Room, All Souls College

5.00pm

‘The ‘Early Modern Mind’ Seminar Series
Audrey Borowski (History)
'The Mind between Machine and Organism in Leibniz'

 

Lecture Room A, The Queen’s College

Thursday 7

5.00pm

Religion in the British Isles 1400-1700: A Graduate Seminar
Prof. Peter Marshall (University of Warwick)
‘Heretics and Believers: writing a history of the English Reformation’

 

Gibbs Room, Keble College

 

Week 6, Trinity 2018

Monday 28

5.15pm

Besterman lectures

Professor Martin van Gelderen (University of Göttingen)
‘Methuselah and the unity of mankind: late Renaissance and early Enlightenment conceptions of time’

Shulman Auditorium, The Queen’s College

Tuesday 29

5.15pm

Early Modern Graduate Forum
Louise Bracken, ’“Get thee to a scullery“: female domestic space in early modern drama.’
Jean David Eynard, ‘A disagreeing likeness still’: cognitive dissonance and riverine aesthetics in Burton’s Anatomy of Melancholy.'

Seminar Room B, English Faculty

5.30-7.00pm

TORCH Network on Diplomacy in the Early Modern Period (1400-1800)
Dr Felix Waldmann (Christ’s College, Cambridge)
‘David Hume and diplomacy, 1746-1769’

Seminar Room, Radcliffe Humanities

Wednesday 30

12.15pm

Literature and History in Early Modern England Seminar
Jonathan Patterson (St Hilda’s College)
‘“Greatness Going Off”: Antony and Cleopatra Tragedies in Renaissance France and England’
 

Memorial Room, Jesus College

1.00-2.15pm

Latin Correspondence of the Humanists
Stephen Harrison
'The letters of Buchanan'
 

Fraenkel Room, Corpus Christi College

5.00–6.45pm

Seminar in the History of Pre Modern Science
Barbara Obrist (CHSPAM, Paris)
‘Questions on twelfth-century cosmology’
 

Hovenden Room, All Souls College

5.00pm

‘The ‘Early Modern Mind’ Seminar Series
Professor Nicholas Halmi (English)
‘Modernity as a Source of Unease’
 

Lecture Room A, The Queen’s College

Thursday 31

5pm

Religion in the British Isles 1400-1700: A Graduate Seminar
Dr Sarah Ward Clavier (University of the West of England)
‘“The Mountaines did serve for their Refuge”: 1650s Wales as a refuge for Anglican clergy’
 

Gibbs Room, Keble College

 

Week 5, Trinity 2018

Monday 21

5.15pm

Oxford Bibliographical Society
Lucy Razzall (University of Cambridge)
‘A boxe of balme full swete’: books and boxes in early modern England

 

Weston Library Lecture Theatre
 

Tuesday 22

5.00pm

‘The ‘Early Modern Mind’ Seminar Series
Professor Alison McQueen (Stanford History)
‘Between Promises and Prophecies’: Thomas Hobbes and the Apocalyptic Imaginary'
 

Lecture Room A, The Queen’s College

5.15pm

Early Modern English Literature Seminar
Joe Moshenska, University College, Oxford
‘Iconoclasm as Child’s Play’

 

Mure Room, Merton College

5.30-
7.00pm

 

TORCH Network on Diplomacy in the Early Modern Period (1400-1800)
Joel Butler (Wadham College, Oxford) 
‘Ubudiyet: Edward Barton's service to the sultan’

TORCH Seminar Room, Radcliffe Humanities Building
 

Wednesday 23

2.00pm

Literature and History in Early Modern England Seminar
Cathy Shrank (University of Sheffield)
'Coercing or contesting? Political dialogues in sixteenth- and seventeenth-century England'

 

Memorial Room, Jesus College

1.00-2.15pm

Latin Correspondence of the Humanists
Adir Fonseca, 'Boccaccio and Virgil'
Herman Hermans 'Petrarch's letters to classical authors'

 

Fraenkel Room, Corpus Christi College

5.00pm

Early Modern European Seminar
Charles Edouard Levillain (Université de Paris - Diderot)
'Reflections on Researching and Writing the History of North-West Europe: France, the Dutch Republic, and Britain in the Later Seventeenth Century'

 

Hovenden Room, All Souls College

5.00–6.45pm

Seminar in the History of Pre Modern Science
Monica Azzolini (Bologna)
‘News from Sicily: Italian naturalists and the Royal Society on volcanic eruptions and earthquakes’

[Event cancelled due to speaker illness]
 

Wharton Room, All Souls College

Thursday 24

5.00pm

Religion in the British Isles 1400-1700: A Graduate Seminar
Prof. John Watts (Corpus Christi College)
‘A High Road to Reformation?  Religion and the Church in England, from the 1450s to the 1530s’

 

Gibbs Room, Keble College

5.15 - 7.15pm

Early Modern French Seminar
Isabelle Moreau, ENS Lyon
“Montaigne déclassé? Un Bourgeois de Paris affronte Port-Royal”

 

Maison Française d’Oxford

5.15 – 6.45pm

Early Career Reading Group
Circulated reading: "More Than Kin, Less Than Kind: Similitude and Early Modern English Homonationalisms” by Urvashi Chakravarty
Contact Dianne Mitchell with an questions and for the reading.

 

“The library”, above Turl Street Kitchen

 

Week 4, Trinity 2018

Monday 14

12 noon

Public Role of History Seminar

Catherine Fletcher (Swansea University)

‘trade publishing’

 

Roy Griffiths Room, Keble College

Tuesday 15 4.30-6pm
Seminar on Reproducibility and Open Research

Prof Aileen Fyfe (University of St Andrews)

'Open Access in the Age of Print: Circulating the Royal Society's Publications, c. 1750-1950'

 

Wharton Room, All Souls College
5.00pm The Hensley Henson Lectures 2018
Professor Diarmaid MacCulloch (University of Oxford)
'The Religion of Thomas Cromwell (2)'
 
Exam Schools

5.15pm

Early Modern Graduate Forum

Christopher Archibald, '”The secrets of the heart”: equivocation, resistant interiority and the recusant imagination.’

Richard Phillips, '”Haud facile credo, I am sure the Printer beeing of that honestie that I take him for, will not affirme it”: the printers’ part in the pamphlet quarrel during the 1590s between Gabriel Harvey and Thomas Nashe.’

 

Seminar Room B, English Faculty

5.30-7.30pm
TORCH Network on Diplomacy in the Early Modern Period (1400-1800)
Dr Niels May (Deutsches Historisches Institut Paris)
‘Negotiating peace in early modern Europe: Diplomatic ceremonial as opportunity and obstacle in the peace process’
 
Seminar Room, Radcliffe Humanities

Wednesday 16

12.15pm

Literature and History in Early Modern England Seminar

Astrid Stilma (Canterbury Christ Church University)

'Celebrating Peace and Justifying War: Scottish Authors and the Advice-to-Princes Tradition at the Courts of King James and Prince Henry, 1600-1612'

 

Memorial Room, Jesus College

1.00-2.15pm

Latin Correspondence of the Humanists

Martin McLaughlin

'Poliziano and Cortesi’s epistolary debate on imitation'

 

Fraenkel Room, Corpus Christi College

5.00–6.45pm

Seminar in the History of Pre Modern Science

Andrew Wilson (All Souls College, Oxford)

‘The transmission of mechanical technologies between the Mediterranean and China in antiquity’

 

Hovenden Room, All Souls College

5.00pm

‘The ‘Early Modern Mind’ Seminar Series

Professor Ritchie Robertson (German)
‘Enlightenment and the Paranormal’

 

Lecture Room A, The Queen’s College

Thursday 17

5.00pm

Religion in the British Isles 1400-1700: A Graduate Seminar

Dr Rebecca Warren (University of Kent)

‘“This Unparraleled Unsurpation”: ecclesiastical patronage under Oliver Cromwell c.1654-1660’

 

Gibbs Room, Keble College

5.00pm Enlightenment workshop
Roundtable discussion of Anthony La Vopa’s book, The labor of the mind: intellect and gender in Enlightenment cultures
Chair: Katherine Ibbett (French); discussants: Joanna Innes (History), Karen O’Brien (Humanities Division; English), Ritchie Robertson (German); respondent:  Anthony La Vopa (North Carolina State University)
 
Old Dining Hall, St Edmund Hall

Saturday 19

2.30 and

7.30pm

The White Devil

Candlelit production staged in a Tudor hall  - see attached document for details.

 

Jesus College Hall

Week 3, Trinity 2018

Tuesday 8 5.00pm The Hensley Henson Lectures 2018
Professor Diarmaid MacCulloch (University of Oxford)
'Cromwell and the Monasteries (2)'
 
Exam Schools
5.00pm Clara Florio Cooper Memorial Lecture
Professor Diego Zancani (Balliol)
'
Britalian
: Italian Renaissance Food and its Representation in Britain and Italy'
Those attending are welcomed to a reception after the lecture.

 
Taylor Institution

5.15pm

Early Modern English Literature Seminar

Jason Scott-Warren (Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge)

‘Distributing Donne’

 

Mure Room, Merton College

Wednesday 9

12.15pm

Literature and History in Early Modern England Seminar

Helen Hackett (UCL)

‘“She Rules Alone the Whole Mind’s Commonweal”: The Politics of the Mind in the Elizabethan Period’

 

Memorial Room, Jesus College

1.00-2.15pm

Latin Correspondence of the Humanists

Oren Margolis

'Erasmus, reader of Poliziano'

 

Fraenkel Room, Corpus Christi College

5.00pm

Early Modern European Seminar

Marianne B. Klerk (Oxford)

'The Art of the War Deal'

 

Hovenden Room, All Souls College

5.00–6.45pm

Seminar in the History of Pre Modern Science

Felicity Henderson (Exeter)

‘Robert Hooke, art, and craft in Restoration London’

 

Wharton Room, All Souls College

5.00pm

‘The ‘Early Modern Mind’ Seminar Series

Professor Ritchie Robertson (German)

‘Enlightenment and the Paranormal’

 

Lecture Room A, The Queen’s College

Thursday 10

5pm

Religion in the British Isles 1400-1700: A Graduate Seminar

Dr Vivienne Larminie (History of Parliament Trust)

‘English Puritans and Swiss Pietists: a relationship across revolution, 1634-1674’

 

Gibbs Room, Keble College

5.15 - 7.15pm

Early Modern French Seminar

Sarah Benharrech (University of Maryland)

“L’Arbre-animal ou le merveilleux végétal dans le Nouveau traité de physique (1742) de François-Joseph Hunauld”

 

Maison Française d’Oxford

Friday 11

5.30pm

‘The ‘Early Modern Mind’ Seminar Series
Alex Mortimore (German)
'Goethe and the Enlightenment'

Lecture Room A, The Queen’s College

Week 2, Trinity 2018

Monday 30

12 noon

Public Role of History Seminar

Kate Wiles (History Today)

‘magazines and consultancy’

 

Roy Griffiths Room, Keble College

Tuesday 1

10.00am

Europaeum MA Seminar

Dr Tracey Sowerby

‘War by other Means? Values and Practices in European Diplomacy c1500-c1600

 

Gerry Martin Room, History Faculty

 

5.15pm

Early Modern Graduate Forum

William Kroeger, ‘“Besides this Nothing“: As You Like It's Dramatic Absence.’

Benjamin Card, ’”This fleamy clodd of an Antagonist”: Milton's insults and how to take them.’

 

Seminar Room B, English Faculty

Wednesday 2

12.15pm

Literature and History in Early Modern England Seminar

Alison Shell (UCL)

‘British Catholic College Drama in the Early Modern Period: Masters, Mentors and Brothers'

 

Memorial Room, Jesus College

1.00-2.15pm

Latin Correspondence of the Humanists

Domenico Giordani, 'The letters of Poggio and Niccoli about the then recently found comedies of Plautus'

Peter Hainsworth, 'Subjectivity in Petrarch’s letters'

 

Fraenkel Room, Corpus Christi College

5.00–6.45pm

Seminar in the History of Pre Modern Science

Maximilian Schuh (Heidelberg)

‘Perceptions of nature between scholastic knowledge and individual observation: William Merle’s weather diary (1337-1344) and his De prognosticatione aeris (1340)’

 

Hovenden Room, All Souls College

5.00pm

‘The ‘Early Modern Mind’ Seminar Series

Dr Alex Wragge-Morley (UCL History)

‘Knowledge and Aesthetic Experience in the Royal Society of London, 1650-1720’

 

Lecture Room A, The Queen’s College

5.00-

6.30pm

Using Practice as Research: The Case of the Spoken Blush with Dr Emma Whipday (UCL)

Dr Emma Whipday will give an introduction to her practice as research on narrating physical responses on the early modern stage. She will then lead a workshop on blushing, using extracts from Shakespeare’s Much Ado About Nothing and All’s Well that Ends Well performed by student actors. The workshop will be interactive, calling upon audience members to make suggestions to the actors and discuss the effect of differing performance choices. Contact Lucy Clarke for more details.

 

TORCH Seminar Room, Radcliffe Humanities

Thursday 3

5.00pm

Religion in the British Isles 1400-1700: A Graduate Seminar

Prof. Elisabeth Dutton (University of Fribourg)

‘Reforming English drama and the staging of scripture’

 

Gibbs Room, Keble College

Friday 4

5.00pm

Dacre Lecture 2018

Professor Tim Blanning (University of Cambridge)

'The Sufferings and Greatness of Saxony-Poland 1648-1763'

Those attending are welcomed to a reception in Corpus after the lecture.

 

Corpus Christi College

Week 1, Trinity 2018

Tuesday 24

5.00pm

Early Modern English Literature Seminar

David Pearson (Lyell Reader in Bibliography 2017-18)

‘Book Ownership in Stuart England: Setting the scene: trends and patterns’. [The Lyell Lectures 2018 (booking required)]

 

Lecture Theatre, Weston Library

Wednesday 25

1.00-2.15pm

Latin Correspondence of the Humanists

Michael Malone-Lee

'The humanists and the search for the historians'

 

Fraenkel Room, Corpus Christi College

2.00pm

Early Modern European Seminar

Marian Coman (Bucharest)

'Wandering Pretenders in Renaissance Europe: Christian Princes of the Ottoman Tributary States'

 

Hovenden Room, All Souls College

5.00–6.45pm

Seminar in the History of Pre Modern Science

Michael Hunter (Birkbeck, University of London)

‘The “Decline of magic” reconsidered’

 

Wharton Room, All Souls College

5.00pm

‘The ‘Early Modern Mind’ Seminar Serious

Dr Jenny Oliver (French)

'Montaigne’s Stony Mind’

 

Lecture Room A, The Queen’s College

5.00 –

6.00pm

'The Polish-Italian Royal Wedding of 1518: Dynasty, Memory & Language'
Dr Natalia Nowakowska

 This lecture will explore how the 1518 wedding of the princess Bona Sforza and King Sigismund I of Poland generated new kinds of political ideas and language. Places are limited so please reserve tickets in advance at the Bodleian Library website here.

 

Lecture Theatre, Weston Library

Thursday 26

5pm

Religion in the British Isles 1400-1700: A Graduate Seminar

Dr Robert Armstrong (Trinity College Dublin)

‘The “Presbyterian story” in seventeenth-century Ireland’

 

Gibbs Room, Keble College

5.15 - 7.15pm

Early Modern French Seminar

Graduate and post-doc showcase:

Vittoria Fallanca, “Towards a Montaignian Aestethics”

Chanel de Halleux, “Fanny de Beauharnais (1737-1813), une hôtesse mondaine en quête de renommée littéraire”

 

Maison Française d’Oxford

Hilary 2018

Expand All

 

Week 1, Hilary 2018

Monday 15

5.00pm

Italian Renaissance Seminar

Luca Giuliani (Wissenschaftskolleg zu Berlin)

‘Michelangelo’s David and his Sling’

 

St Catherine’s College

 

5.00–6.45pm

All Souls Seminar in Early Modern Intellectual History

Renée Raphael (University of California, Irvine)

‘Mechanics in the margins: an anonymous annotator, eclectic reading, and Galileo's Two New Sciences’

 

Hovenden Room, All Souls

Tuesday 16

5.15pm

Early Modern English Literature Seminar

Lucy Munro (King’s College, London)

‘New Histories of the Blackfriars Playhouse’

 

Mure Room, Merton College

Wednesday 17

5.00pm

Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences

Christopher Hollings (University of Oxford)

‘“Black strokes upon white paper”: changing attitudes towards symbolic algebra from the nineteenth into the twentieth century’

 

Hovenden Room, All Souls College

Thursday 18

5.00pm

(tea from 4.45)

Early Modern Britain Seminar

Dr Ceri Law (Univ. of Cambridge)

‘Remembering and Forgetting Recantation in the English Reformation’

 

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

Friday 19

5.00pm

Ford Lectures: The Reformation of the Generations

Professor Alexandra Walsham (University of Cambridge)

‘Youth and Age’

 

South School, Examinations Schools

 

 

Week 8, Hilary 2018

Monday 5

12 noon

The Public Role of History Seminar

Catherine Fletcher (Swansea University)

History in trade publishing

 

Roy Griffiths Room, Keble College

 

5.00pm

Italian Renaissance Seminar

Oren Margolis (Oxford University)

'Hercules in Venice: Aldus Manutius and Erasmus of Rotterdam'

 

St Catherine’s College

 

5.00–6.45pm

All Souls Seminar in Early Modern Intellectual History

Delphine Bellis (Sarton Centre, Ghent)

‘Gassendi’s theory of vision: at the crossroads between Epicureanism and early modern empiricism’

 

Hovenden Room, All Souls

Tuesday 6

5.15pm

Early Modern Graduate Forum

William Kroeger, "'The matter's in my head and in my heart': As You Like It's dramatic materiality."

Benjamin Card, "'This fleamy clodd of an Antagonist': Milton's Insults and How to Take Them."

 

Seminar Room B, St Cross Building

Wednesday 7

2.00-3.30pm

The Relation of Literature and Learning to Social Hierarchy in Early Modern Europe

Neil Kenny (All Souls College, Oxford):

Literature, Learning, and the Family Function (La Croix du Maine, Scévole de Sainte-Marthe)

 

Ian MacLean (All Souls College, Oxford):

The Social Status of Publishers in Europe (1560–1630) and Their Place in the World of Learning

 

Postponed till 2.00pm on 21st March, Old Library, All Souls

 

Wharton Room, All Souls College

 

2.00-

4.00pm

Early Modern German Culture Seminar

Sarah-Maria Schober (Basel and Oxford)

"Disgusting Objects in Early Modernity"

 

Colin Matthews Room, History Faculty

 

5.00pm

Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences

Jeanne Peiffer (CNRS)

‘Reading mathematics in the eighteenth century: Montesquieu and young d’Alembert’

 

Hovenden Room, All Souls College

Thursday 8

5.00pm

(tea from 4.45)

Early Modern Britain Seminar

Ryan Asquez (Keble College) ‘From Kidlington to Constantinople: The suffering Christ as an international image’

Alice Blackwood  ‘Female churchwardens and the politics of gender, 1540-1660’

 

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

 

5.00-7.00pm

Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music

Karl Kügle (University of Oxford and University of Utrecht)

‘The Koblenz fragments: fourteenth-century music, fifteenth-century church reform, and uses of the past in late medieval Europe’

 

Wharton Room, All Souls

 

Week 7, Hilary 2018

Monday 26

5:00pm

Besterman Centre for the Enlightenment

Barbara Stollberg-Rilinger (University of Münster)

‘Maria Theresa and the Catholic Enlightenment’

 

Shulman Auditorium, Queens College

 

5.00pm

Italian Renaissance Seminar

Giuliano Milani (Université Paris Est Marne-la-Vallée)

‘The long prehistory of the pittura infamante (IX-XIII centuries)’

 

St Catherine’s College

 

5.00–6.45pm

All Souls Seminar in Early Modern Intellectual History

DIRK VAN MIERT (Utrecht),

‘The “Hairy War” (1640-1650) and the historicization of the Bible: the role of philology in a public debate on men wearing long hair in the Dutch Republic’

 

Hovenden Room, All Souls

Tuesday 27

5.15pm

Early Modern English Literature Seminar

Jason Scott-Warren (Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge)

‘Distributing Donne’

 

Mure Room, Merton College

Wednesday 28

5.00pm

Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences

Matthew Landrus (University of Oxford)

‘Geometry and mathematics for the technical and visual arts at the turn of the sixteenth century’

 

Hovenden Room, All Souls College

Thursday 1

3.30-5.00pm

Words and Things in Early Modern French Culture

Sara Miglietti, (Johns Hopkins University)

“Food”

 

Maison Française d’Oxford

 

5.00pm

(tea from 4.45)

Early Modern Britain Seminar

Graduate Presentations

 

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

 

5.15pm (tea from 5.00)

Early Modern French Seminar

Guillaume Ansart (Indiana University, Bloomington)

‘L’image de la science et de l’homme de science à la fin de l’Ancien Régime : l’exemple des éloges écrits par Condorcet pour l’Académie royale des sciences’

 

Maison Française d’Oxford

 

5:15-6:45 PM

 

Early Modern/Early Career Reading Group

Pre-circulated reading: ‘The Heroics of Doubt: Dissimulation and Distrust in Seventeenth-Century Romance', a work-in-progress by Edwina Christie.  

Please email dianne.mitchell@queens.ox.ac.uk for the reading. Bring constructive feedback and questions for Edwina. All welcome!

 

"The Library," meeting room above Turl Street Kitchen

 

Friday 2

5.30-7.30pm

'Musical and Literary Approaches to the Operas of Jean-Philippe Rameau'

Dr Jonathan Williams and Dr Jonathan Patterson (St Hilda’s College)

(Please RSVP to jonathan.patterson@mod-langs.ox.ac.uk)

 

Jaqueline du Pré Building, St Hilda’s College

 

Week 6, Hilary 2018

Monday 19

12 noon

The Public Role of History Seminar

Marianne Wilson (National Archives)

‘Archives and Researchers’

 

Roy Griffiths Room, Keble College

 

5.00pm

Italian Renaissance Seminar

Maya Corry (Oxford University)

‘Neoplatonism, Aristotelianism, body and soul in Leonardo’s Milan’

 

St Catherine’s College

 

5.00–6.45pm

All Souls Seminar in Early Modern Intellectual History

John Christie (Oxford)

‘Enlightenment's Apocalypse: prophecy, providence and science in the work of Joseph Priestley’

 

Hovenden Room, All Souls

Tuesday 20

5.15pm

Early Modern Graduate Forum

Georgina Wilson, "‘Take care in the cutting out’: John Blagrave's Mathematical Iewel and the Material Transmission of Knowledge."

Sophie Zhuang, "'The Hateful Siege of Contraries': Satan’s Paradoxical Speech and Milton’s Theodicy."

 

Seminar Room B, St Cross Building

Wednesday 21

2.00-3.30pm

The Relation of Literature and Learning to Social Hierarchy in Early Modern Europe

Raphaël Garrod (University of Cambridge):

‘It Takes One to Know One: Erasmian Ingenuity and the (Un)making of Scholarly Communities’

 

Isabelle Moreau (École Normale Supérieure, Lyon):

‘Amazons, Idlers, and the Republic of Letters’

 

Wharton Room, All Souls College

 

2.00-

4.00pm

Early Modern German Culture Seminar

Kerstin Weiand (Marburg)

‘Hessen-Kassel and the Peace of Westphalia (title tbc)’

Gerry Martin Room, History Faculty

 

5.00pm

Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences

Karine Chemla (Université Paris Diderot)

‘Forms of proofs for algebraic equations in medieval China’

 

Hovenden Room, All Souls College

Thursday 22

5.00pm

(tea from 4.45)

Early Modern Britain Seminar

Prof. Alexandra Walsham (University of Cambridge)

Discussion of the James Ford Lectures in British History

 

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

 

5.00-7.00pm

Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music

Mark Everist (University of Southampton)

‘Music, Pleasure and the Intertextual Arts in the Long Thirteenth Century’

 

Wharton Room, All Souls

Friday 23

5.00pm

Ford Lectures: The Reformation of the Generations

Professor Alexandra Walsham (University of Cambridge)

‘Memory and Archive’

South School, Examinations Schools

 

Week 5, Hilary 2018

Monday 12

5.00pm

Italian Renaissance Seminar

Oscar Schiavone (Durham University)

‘Luca Martini: Dante scholar and patron of the arts in the service of the Medici’

 

St Catherine’s College

 

5.00–6.45pm

All Souls Seminar in Early Modern Intellectual History

DAVID LINES (Warwick)

‘Philosophical teaching in sixteenth-century Bologna’.

 

Hovenden Room, All Souls

Tuesday 13

5.15pm

Early Modern English Literature Seminar

Elizabeth Clarke (Warwick), David Norbrook (Merton) and Jane Stevenson (Campion Hall)

Panel discussion to mark the publication of Lucy Hutchinson, Theological Writings and Translations, Oxford University Press

 

Fitzjames Room, Merton College

 

5.30-7.00pm

TORCH Network on Diplomacy in the Early Modern Period (1400-1800)

Sir Noel Malcolm (All Souls College, Oxford)

‘The same game, but with different rules: Western diplomats in early modern Istanbul’

 

Seminar Room, 3d Floor, Radcliffe Humanities Building

Wednesday 14

5.00pm

Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences

Natasha Glaisyer (University of York)

‘Speaking, reading, writing and printing numbers in seventeenth- and eighteenth-century England’

 

Hovenden Room, All Souls College

Thursday 15 3.30-5.00pm

Words and Things in Early Modern French Culture

Jessica Goodman (St Catherine’s College)

“Gloire”

 

Maison Française d’Oxford

 

5.00pm

(tea from 4.45)

Early Modern Britain Seminar

Wesley Correa (Corpus Christi College)

‘Political Dialogue, Exchange and Propaganda, c. 1461-1537’

 

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

 

5.15pm

(tea from 5.00)

Early Modern French Seminar

Andrea Frisch (University of Maryland)

“Decorum and the Dignity of Memory”

 

Maison Française d’Oxford

Friday 16

2.00-4.00pm

Early Modern German Culture Seminar

Craig Harline (Brigham Young)

‘A World Ablaze: The Rise of Martin Luther and the Birth of the Reformation’, followed by a presentation of Reformation pamphlets held by the Taylor Library

Taylor Institution Library

 

5.00pm

Ford Lectures: The Reformation of the Generations

Professor Alexandra Walsham (University of Cambridge)

‘History and Time’

 

South School, Examinations Schools

 

 

Week 4, Hilary 2018

Monday 5

12 noon

The Public Role of History Seminar

Oliver Cox (Oxford)

‘Developing research-led collaborations in the heritage sector: a how to guide’

 

Roy Griffiths Room, Keble College

 

2.00-3.30pm

The Relation of Literature and Learning to Social Hierarchy in Early Modern Europe

JENNY OLIVER (St John’s College, Oxford):

‘The Building of Knowledge and the Building of Society: Montaigne’s bastiment’

 

CATHERINE RICHARDSON (University of Kent):

‘Assessing the Learning of the Early Modern English Middling Sort: Material and Textual Sources’

 

Wharton Room, All Souls College

 

5.00pm

Italian Renaissance Seminar

Ambrogio Camozzi Pistoja (Cambridge University)

‘Insulting women and women insulting in early modern Italy: Literary and criminal history’

 

St Catherine’s College

 

5.00–6.45pm

All Souls Seminar in Early Modern Intellectual History

Daniel Garber (Princeton),

‘Novatores: negotiating novelty in early modern philosophy’

 

Hovenden Room, All Souls

Tuesday 6

5.15pm

Early Modern Graduate Forum

Kilian Schindler, "Pigs and Puritans: Conversion in Ben Jonson's Bartholomew Fair."

Katie Ebner-Landy, "Problems with Political Readings of Early Modern Drama: The Case of The Troublesome Raigne."

 

Seminar Room B, St Cross Building

Wednesday 7

2.00-4.00pm

Early Modern German Culture Seminar

Christiane Andersson (Bucknell)

‘Censorship of Art in the Reformation in Germany’

 

Colin Matthews Room, History Faculty

 

5.00pm

Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences

Emmylou Haffner (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)

‘Insights into the long “genesis” of Dedekind’s lattice theory’

 

Hovenden Room, All Souls College

Thursday 8

5.00pm

(tea from 4.45)

Early Modern Britain Seminar

Ernesto Oyarbide Magana (Wolfson College)

‘Procuring “Local Knowledge”. The Library of the First Count of Gondomar in the context of his Diplomacy’

 

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

 

5.00-7.00pm

Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music

James Burke (University of Cambridge)

The making and re-making of the Sadler partbooks: GB-Ob MSS Mus. e. 1–5

 

Wharton Room, All Souls

 

5:15-6:45pm

 

Early Modern, Early Career Reading Group

Pre-circulated readings: James Mulholland, "What I've Learned about Revising a Dissertation" (2011) and "What I've Learned about Publishing a Book" (2014). Please email dianne.mitchell@queens.ox.ac.uk for questions or for the readings. All welcome!

 

"The Library," meeting room above Turl Street Kitchen

Friday 9

5.00pm

Ford Lectures: The Reformation of the Generations

Professor Alexandra Walsham (University of Cambridge)

‘Generation and Generations’

 

South School, Examinations Schools

 

Week 3, Hilary 2018

Monday 29

5.00pm

Italian Renaissance Seminar

Christa Gardner von Teuffel (Oxford)

‘Brunelleschi Impresario: new chapels and new altarpieces at San Lorenzo, Florence’ 

 

St Catherine’s College

 

5.00–6.45pm

All Souls Seminar in Early Modern Intellectual History

Timothy Twining (Caius College, Cambridge)

‘Richard Simon and the remaking of biblical criticism, c. 1665–1685’

 

Hovenden Room, All Souls

Tuesday 30

5.15pm

Early Modern English Literature Seminar

Peter Womack (University of East Anglia)

‘Tyrannical humours: bad kings on the Elizabethan stage’.

 

Mure Room, Merton College

Wednesday 31

5.00pm

Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences

Katharina Habermann (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)

‘Gauss’s diary, Riemann’s Hypothesis, and Klein’s letters: the central archive for mathematics bequests in Göttingen’

 

Hovenden Room, All Souls College

Thursday 1

5.00pm

(tea from 4.45)

Early Modern Britain Seminar

Prof. Peter Marshall (Warwick Univ.)

‘Long Reformation in the Far North: Kirk and Culture in Early Modern Orkney’

 

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

Friday 2

5.00pm

Ford Lectures: The Reformation of the Generations

Professor Alexandra Walsham (University of Cambridge)

‘Ancestry and Genealogy’

 

South School, Examinations Schools

 

Week 2, Hilary 2018

Monday 22

5.00pm

Italian Renaissance Seminar

Cordelia Warr (Manchester University)

'Touch, texture and the Franciscan habit’

 

St Catherine’s College

 

5.00–6.45pm

All Souls Seminar in Early Modern Intellectual History

Richard Serjeantson (Trinity College, Cambridge)

‘Francis Bacon in Poland: for and against the “Great Instauration” in Second Reformation Europe’

 

Hovenden Room, All Souls

Tuesday 23

5.15pm

Early Modern Graduate Forum

Christopher Gausden, "Walter Quin: A Scottish Court Poet and the English Court in the 1590s.”

Lucia Alden, "Playing with Profit in Early Modern Theatre."

 

Seminar Room B, St Cross Building

Wednesday 24

2.00-3.30pm

The Relation of Literature and Learning to Social Hierarchy in Early Modern Europe

Tiffany Stern (The Shakespeare Institute, University of Birmingham):

‘Puppets, Bibelots, and Ballad-sheets: Literature as Artefact in Early Modern Europe’

 

Phil Withington (University of Sheffield):

‘Reading, Writing, and Social Practice in Early Modern England’

 

Wharton Room, All Souls College

 

5.00pm

Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences

Ralf Krömer (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)

‘Justification of axioms: a neglected topic in the history of mathematics?’

 

Hovenden Room, All Souls College

Thursday 25

5.00pm

(tea from 4.45)

Early Modern Britain Seminar

Prof. Jason Peacey (UCL)

‘“To Move the First Day of Term”: Strategies, Practices and a Seventeenth-Century Microhistory’

 

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

 

5.00-7.00pm

Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music

Yolanda Plumley (University of Exeter)

Music and the Staging of Princely Power in Late Medieval France

 

Wharton Room, All Souls

Friday 26

5.00pm

Ford Lectures: The Reformation of the Generations

Professor Alexandra Walsham (University of Cambridge)

‘Kith and Kin’

South School, Examinations Schools

 

Michaelmas 2017

Expand All

It's the final week of term! A timetable for the week can be found below, and full listings for the term are available on our events page. If you are organizing an event and would like to see it featured here, please don't hesitate to get in touch.

Monday 27th

5.15pm

Eighteenth-Century Literature and Culture Seminar

Professor David Brewer (Ohio State University)

‘What is an Authorial Portrait?’

 

Old Library, Hertford College

 

5.30pm

Seminars in the History of Collecting

Frederica Gigante (Warburg Institute and SOAS)

The collection of Islamic artworks of Ferdinando Cospi (1606-1686)

 

The Wallace Collection Lecture Theatre, London W1U 3BN

Tuesday 28th  

5.15pm

Early Modern Graduate Form

Aleida Auld, “Donne’s Satires and the Rise of Metaphysical Poetry.”

Arianna Hijazin, “‘What needs this iterance?': repetition and the figure of Echo in Shakespeare.”

 

History of the Book Room, English Faculty

 

5.30pm-7.30pm

TORCH Network on Early Modern Diplomacy (1400-1800) – RSVP Required

Dr Tobias Graf (University of Oxford, Faculty of History

'Knowledge for Decision Makers: Austrian-Habsburg Foreign Intelligence in the Late Sixteenth Century')

 

Seminar Room, Radcliffe Humanities Building

Wednesday 29th 

5pm

Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850

George Artley (Lincoln)

‘No Longer The King’s Bench? Sir John Holt, the Common Law, and the Impact of the Glorious Revolution’

 

Turl Yard Lecture Room, Lincoln College

 

5.15pm

Early Modern World Seminar

Mary Lindemann

‘Rebuilding Landscapes, Reconstructing Lives: Brandenburg after the Thirty Years War’

 

Wharton Room, All Souls

 

5pm

Merton History of the Book Group – RSVP Required

Professor David Hook (Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages, Oxford)

"Juan de Mariana's History of Spain, from Madrid to Merton and beyond"

 

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

 

Thursday 30th 

5pm

Early Modern Britain Seminar

Dr Steven Reid (Univ. of Glasgow)

‘The False Scots Urchin and his Dearest Sister: James, Elizabeth and Factional Politics in Scotland, 1583-1584’

 

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

 

5pm-7pm

Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music

Andreas Janke (University of Hamburg)

‘Revisiting the tradition of late-medieval Florentine song: shedding multispectral light on Trecento music’

 

Wharton Room, All Souls

There's lots on in Week 7, including the first meeting of the ECR reading group and the Faculty of History Annual Special Lecture on 'Books, Print and the Reformation' given by Professor Thomas Kauffmann.

A timetable for the week can be found below, and full listings for the term are available on our events page. If you are organizing an event and would like to see it featured here, please don't hesitate to get in touch.

 

Monday 20th

12 noon

Reading Group: Studying the Past in 2017

Uses and Abuses of History: The Middle Ages in particular have been the topic of interest of White Supremacists. This session introduces some of the main targets of White Supremacists, and opens wider conversations on how scholars can deal with such misappropriation.

 

Stafford Crane Room, Keble College

Tuesday 21st 

5.15pm

Early Modern English Literature Seminar

Hester Lees-Jeffries (St Catharine’s, Cambridge)

‘Inky Cloaks: Black cloth and black pages, performance and paratext’

 

Mure Room, Merton College

 

 

5.30pm-7.00pm

TORCH Network on Early Modern Diplomacy (1400-1800) - RSVP Required

Dr Helen Jacobsen (The Wallace Collection)

‘Decorative Supremacy. French diplomatic gifts in the 18th century’

 

Colin Matthew Room, Radcliffe Humanities Building

Wednesday 22nd  

11.15am

– 1pm

Early Modern World Seminar

Ana Valdez

‘António Vieira and the "Clavis Prophetatum": A Portuguese Fifth Imperialistic Project’

 

Rees Davies Room, History Faculty

 

5pm

Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850

Hamish Scott (Jesus)

‘The British “Fiscal-Military” State after Thirty Years’

 

Turl Yard Lecture Room, Lincoln College

  5:15pm

Early Career Researcher Reading Group

Katherine Hunt and Dianne Mitchell (Queen's)

We'll be discussing Catherine Gallagher's "The Rise of Fictionality" (please email us if you'd like a pdf). The essay explores mid-eighteenth-century texts, but with many gestures forward and back which should prompt robust discussion. Come for a drink or a cup of tea, a chance to meet colleagues, and a great conversation.

 

Wadham Room at the King's Arms

Thursday 23rd 

5pm

Early Modern Britain Seminar

Dr Charmian Mansell (Univ. of Exeter and TORCH)

‘Space, Place, and Experiences of Service: evidence from the church court depositions of early modern England’

 

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

 

5pm

Faculty of History Annual Special Lecture

Books, Print and the Reformation

Professor Thomas Kaufmann (University of Göttingen)

 

East Schools, Examination Schools

 

 

 

As Week 6 approaches, be sure not to miss any of the great events taking place in Oxford. A timetable for the week can be found below, and full listings for the term are available on our events page. If you are organizing an event and would like to see it featured here, please don't hesitate to get in touch.

 

Monday 13th

5.15pm

Eighteenth-Century Literature and Culture Seminar

Graduate Presentations

Dan Sperrin, ‘Bad Reception: Marcus Aurelius and His Meditations’

Helen Brown, ‘"Like a true Coxcomb": Pope as poseur in his self-published’ letters

 

Old Library, Hertford College

Tuesday 14th  

5.15pm

Early Modern Graduate Form

Fraser Buchanan, “'Contrived’ authorship? John Prideaux and the Early Modern Literary Executor.”

Rachael Hodge, “Frances Wolfreston Her Almanacs: A Seventeenth-Century Reader Re-read."

 

History of the Book Room, English Faculty

Wednesday 15th 

11.15am

– 1pm

Early Modern World Seminar

Adrianna Catena

‘New Materials, Old Conflicts: The Craft of Dyeing in 16th- Century Spain’

 

Rees Davies Room, History Faculty

 

5pm

Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850

Lydia Hamlett (Cambridge):

‘Myth-making and Mural Painting in Britain, 1680-1730’

 

Turl Yard Lecture Room, Lincoln College

Thursday 16th 

5pm

Early Modern Britain Seminar

Prof. Nandini Das (Univ. of Liverpool)

‘Sir Thomas Roe: Memory, Transculturality, and the Incorporated Self’

 

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

 

5pm-7pm

Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music

Joseph Mason (University of Oxford)

‘‘Sweetly divided': Analytical propositions and problems for the thirteenth-century jeu-parti’

 

Wharton Room, All Souls

 

Welcome to week 5! Highlights this week include seminar papers from Professor Stephen Guy-Bray (UBC), on 'the queerness of representation in the Renaissance’, and Professor Deb Oxley on 'The Digital Panopticon’.

A timetable for the week can be found below, and full listings for the term are available on our events page. If you are organizing an event and would like to see it featured here, please don't hesitate to get in touch.

Monday 6th

12 noon

Reading Group: Studying the Past in 2017

The Present in Teaching: At a time when students more readily make connections between past and present, we should ask whether and how we can discuss these in the classroom. How can we encourage students to use their historical thinking more broadly? And how, in acknowledging diversity, do we not fall in the trap of forcing identities and roles upon our students and colleagues?

 

Stafford Crane Room, Keble College

Tuesday 7th

5.15pm

Early Modern English Literature Seminar

Stephen Guy-Bray (University of British Columbia)

‘Becoming Art: the queerness of representation in the Renaissance’

 

Mure Room, Merton College

 

Wednesday 8th

11.15am

– 1pm

Early Modern World Seminar

1. ‘Religion in the Armies of the Thirty Years War’

2. ‘Early Modern Amsterdam: The European Market for War-Making’

Ryan Crimmins, Marianne Klerk

 

Rees Davies Room, History Faculty

 

5pm

Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850

Deb Oxley (All Souls)

‘The Digital Panopticon: The Global Impact of London Punishments’

 

Turl Yard Lecture Room, Lincoln College

Thursday 9th

5pm

Early Modern Britain Seminar

Prof. Andy Wood (Durham Univ.)

‘Work and Social Relations in England, 1500-1640’

 

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

Friday 10th

2-6pm

Material history of sciences & techniques, Workshop "Reenactment issues, knowledge and practices" 

Pascal Brioist (Centre d’Etudes Supérieures de la Renaissance (CESR), Université de Tours)

"Building a serious game about Leonardian mechanics : issues and challenges'

 

Maison Française d’Oxford

Midway through term and Oxford has yet another vibrant selection of early modern events, including a paper on Tudor Empire as part of The Long History of Identity, Ethnicity and Nationhood Research Network.

A timetable for the week can be found below, and full listings for the term are available on our events page. If you are organizing an event and would like to see it featured here, please don't hesitate to get in touch.

Monday 30th

5.15pm

Eighteenth-Century Literature and Culture Seminar

Naomi Tiley and James Howarth (Balliol College Library)

‘Any given book: Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-century libraries at Balliol’

 

St Cross Church, Manor Road

Tuesday 31st 

4pm

Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850

George Van Cleve (Seattle)

‘The Birth of the American Empire: The Articles of Confederation and the Road to the Constitution’

 

Rothermere American Institute

 

5pm

‘The Long History of Ethnicity & Nationhood Reconsidered’ Seminar

Jessica S. Hower (Southwestern University)

Tudor Empire: The Making of Britain and the British Atlantic World

 

Stanford House, Oxford (65 High Street).

 

 

5.15pm

Early Modern Graduate Form

Olivia Anderson: “Concord Through Discord: Conversion in Richard Baxter's Poetical Fragments.”

Audrey Borowski: “The Horizon of the Human Doctrine to The Restitution (Apokatastasis): Leibniz between finite Combinatorics and infinite Metaphysics.”

 

History of the Book Room, English Faculty

Wednesday 1st

11.15am

– 1pm

Early Modern World Seminar

Giuseppe Marcocci

‘Visual Dissent in the Iberian Empires, 1500-1700’

 

Rees Davies Room, History Faculty

Thursday 2nd 

5pm

Early Modern Britain Seminar

Dr Angela McShane (Wellcome Collection)

‘“Holy Harmony”: Puritans and Popular Song in seventeenth-century England’

 

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

 

5pm-7pm

Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music

Adam Whittaker (Birmingham City University)

‘Models of exemplarity: towards an understanding of Tinctoris’s musical examples’

 

Wharton Room, All Souls

 Welcome to Week 3! One-off events for this week include the EHRC ‘Ovid 2000’ celebration, ‘Shakespeare in the Alley’, and the final instalment of Victoria Kahn’s Clarendon Lectures.

 

Monday 23rd

12 noon

Reading Group: Studying the Past in 2017

The Present in Research: This session centres around ‘Presentism’. Looking at the past through the prism of the present used to be a sin, a dangerous anachronism. However, scholars increasingly realise that the questions of the present shape our understanding of the past. How and to what extent can present preoccupations and analytical frameworks illuminate the past?

 

Stafford Crane Room, Keble College

 

5pm

Medieval History Seminar

Oren Margolis (Somerville), Graham Barrett (University of Lincoln)

'Pontifex Maximus: From Numa Pompilius to James I'

 

Wharton Room, All Souls College

Tuesday 24th 

5.30pm 

Clarendon Lectures 2017

Professor Victoria Kahn (UC Berkeley)

‘Literariness in Kant, Kierkegaard and Coetzee’

 

Lecture Theatre 2, English Faculty

Wednesday 25th

11.15am

– 1pm

Early Modern World Seminar

Fabian Persson

‘The Court as the World: Refocussing a Nobility on Court Life’

 

Rees Davies Room, History Faculty

 

5pm

Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850

Hamish Roberts (St. Antony’s)

‘Changing Understandings of Time in Late Eighteenth-century Britain: Richard Price, Doctrine, and Revolution’

 

Turl Yard Lecture Room, Lincoln College

Thursday 26th 

5pm

Early Modern Britain Seminar

Professor Ann Hughes (Keele)

‘The Scribal Legacies of Katherine Gell 1645-1730’

 

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

Friday 27th

2pm

Ovid 2000: An Oxford Celebration

A series of talks on aspects of Ovid's poetry and its reception: http://www.ehrc.ox.ac.uk/Ovid2000

 

Weston Lecture Theatre, Broad Street

Sunday 29th

4pm-4.45pm

'Shakespeare in the Alley'

Performed by Professor Paul Lodge (guitar and voice)

A selection of songs loosely based on individual works (plays and sonnets) by William Shakespeare. Words and Music by Richard and Paul Lodge.

 

The Sir Joseph Hotung Auditorium, Mansfield College

 

 After a great start to term, we are already on to Week 2. This week's events include a talk from Stephen Grant at the Oxford Bibliographical Society, and the year's first Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music. Full listings for the term are available on our events page. If you are organizing an event and would like to see it featured here, please don't hesitate to get in touch.

 

Monday 16th

5.15pm

Oxford Bibliographical Society

Stephen Grant

‘Collecting Shakespeare: the lives and books of Henry and Emyly Folger’

 

Upper Library, Christ Church

  5.15pm

Eighteenth-Century Literature and Culture Seminar

Dr Kim Simpson (University of Southampton)

'Heterogeneous Animals: queer bodies in mid-eighteenth-century fiction by women'

 

Old Library, Hertford College

Tuesday 17th

5pm

Spanish Graduate Research Seminar

Jonathan Bradbury (University of Exeter)

‘“¡Dime de aquel cabrón, suave Musa!” A re-discovered verse libel from the Spongia/Expostulatio Spongiæ polemic (1617-1619)’

 

Room 2, Taylor Institution

Wednesday 18th

11.15am

– 1pm

Early Modern World Seminar

Avi Lifschitz

‘From Göttingen to Sri Lanka: The 18th-Century Debate on Elephant Copulation and the Limits of Evidential Credibility’

 

Rees Davies Room, History Faculty

 

12.45pm

Economic and Social History Graduate Seminar

Jacopo Sartori (University of Cambridge)

‘The long road to Bank of England: characters and diffusion of early central banks, 1401-1694’

 

Butler Room, Nuffield College

 

5pm

Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850

Lucy Dow (National Maritime Museum)

‘‘The liquid measure is here given in Scotch; but it can in a minute be reduced into English’: Scottish and English Cookery Books and the Idea of the Nation in Eighteenth- and Nineteenth-century Britain.’

 

Turl Yard Lecture Room, Lincoln College

Thursday 19th

5pm

Early Modern Britain Seminar

Charles Cornish-Dale (Lincoln College)

‘Archbishop Laud and the Corporation of Wimborne Minster, 1636-1639’

 

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

 

5pm-7pm

Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music

Philippe Canguilhem (University of Toulouse)

‘"Usuall Musicke". Singing upon the book in the Renaissance’

 

Wharton Room, All Souls

Welcome back to another year packed with events covering all things early modern. A timetable for the week can be found below, and full listings for the term are available on our events page. If you are organizing an event and would like to see it featured here, please don't hesitate to get in touch.

 

Here are this week's events; we look forward to seeing you there!

Monday 9th

12 noon

Reading Group: Studying the Past in 2017

Being public: This first session opens the broad themes on which we will build the next ones, and asks the questions at the heart of this reading group: To what extent can and should we take part in public debates? What forms could this participation take?

Stafford Crane Room, Keble College

Tuesday 10th

5.15pm

Early Modern English Literature Seminar

Professor Laurie Maguire (Magdalen, Oxford)

‘“This page left intentionally blank”: ludic space in early modern texts’

Mure Room, Merton College

 

 

11.15am

– 1pm

Early Modern World Seminar

Julia Swann

‘Roi de guerre ou Roi de paix?: Louis XV, Europe and the French Monarchy, 1736-1748’

Rees Davies Room, History Faculty

Wednesday 11th

5pm

Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850

Introductory party with various speakers

Turl Yard Lecture Room, Lincoln College

 

6.45pm

Early Modern Graduate Forum

Social outing: Coriolanus Broadcast Live from the RSC

Odeon, Magdalen St.

Thursday 12th

5pm

Early Modern Britain Seminar

Dr Jonathan Healey (OUDCE)

‘The Curious Case of the Cross-Dressing Catholic: Revelry and Resistance in Jacobean Lancashire’

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

 

5pm

Oxford Art History Research Seminar

Dr Alison Wright (UCL)

'Revealing Rituals: Early Modern Sculpture before Unveiling'

History of Art Lecture Theatre, Littlegate House

List of site pages