What's on this week?

Hilary 2020

Expand All

 

 Week 8, Hilary 2020

Monday 9

5.15pm

Oxford Bibliographical Society
Shiva Mihan (Harvard Art Museums/Bahari Visiting Fellow at the Bodleian Libraries):
'Piecing together a Timurid masterpiece'

Weston Library Lecture Theatre

Tuesday 10

4.15pm (tea from 4.00pm)

Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850
Steven Parissien (Palace House Museum, Newmarket):
‘Great Expectations: Heritage, Communication and the Museum’

Beckington Room, Lincoln College

5:00-6:30pm

Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences
Ivahn Smadja (University of Nantes):
‘The puzzle of Brahmagupta’s quadrilaterals: Hankel’s reading of Colebrooke’

All Souls, Hovenden Room

5.00pm

TORCH Network on Diplomacy in the Early Modern Period
John Condren (History Faculty):
'‘È cosa certa ... che ama gl'italiani’: The Northern Italian States and Louis XIV, 1659–1707'

Merze Tate Room, History Faculty

5.15pm

Early Modern Graduate Forum
Jake Arthur: ‘“Let me hear thee sing to me” – deriving and digressing from the Song of Songs’
Felicity Brown: ‘Making “The Massacre of the Danes” Arthurian: Robert Langham’s Letter from Kenilworth

Memorial Room, Jesus College

5.15pm

Universal Histories Research Seminar
Dr Silvia Sebastiani (École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales, Paris):
‘“I have begun this Philosophy of Man with his History”: Lord Monboddo’s Universal History of the Human Species'

Lecture Room A, Queen’s College

Wednesday 11

2.00-4.00pm

Early Modern German Culture
‘Perspectives on Early Modern Germany from the GDR’
Chaired by Paul Betts (St Anthony’s).

*cancelled*

Chough Room, St Edmund Hall

5.30pm

Talk: 'Arranging Atoms in Margaret Cavendish’s Poems and Fancies'
Liza Blake (University of Toronto),
Oliver Smithies Visiting Lecturer and Visiting Fellow in English at Balliol.

Old Common Room (OCR), Balliol College

Thursday 12

5.00pm (tea from 4.45)

Early Modern Britain Seminar
Graduate student transfer of status presentations

 

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

5.00–7.00pm

Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music
Eva Maschke (independent scholar):
'Ars nova fragments from Leipzig University Library: new concordances and new contexts'

All Souls, Wharton Room

Friday 13

7.30pm

Concert
‘A Monk’s Life: Music From The Cloisters’
Tickets: TicketsOxford.com

Magdalen College Chapel

Sunday 15

2.30 - 4.30

Iffley and the Reformation
Professor Nicholas Orme:
‘How going to church changed when the Reformation came to Iffley’

St Mary's Church Hall, OX4 4EG

5.00pm

Readings and Music for Lent
Professor Peter McCullough (Lincoln College) will be reading from John Donne’s Devotions upon emergent occasions (1627), and the choir of New College will be singing Allegri’s Miserere and seasonal works by Byrd, Tallis and Brahms. No tickets required.

New College Chapel

 

 

 Week 7, Hilary 2020

Tuesday 3

5:00-6:30pm

Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences
Lucia Bucciarelli (University of Oxford):
‘The “Galilean Sect”: Talented mathematicians, devoted disciples’

All Souls, Hovenden Room

4.15pm (tea from 4.00pm)

Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850
Margot Finn (UCL):
‘Discussion on ‘Family and Empire: Kinship and British Colonialism in the East India Company Era, c. 1750-1850’’

Beckington Room, Lincoln College

5.00pm

TORCH Network on Diplomacy in the Early Modern Period
Zoltan Biedermann (University College, London):
'(Dis)Connected Histories: Global Diplomatic History and Its Limits'

Merze Tate Room, History Faculty

5.15–7.00pm

Early Modern English Literature Seminar
Professor Adam Smyth (Oxford, Balliol):
Pericles, scattered’

*Cancelled*

T. S. Eliot Lecture Theatre, Merton College

5.15pm

Universal Histories Research Seminar
Prof. Daniel Fulda (Universität Halle):
‘Philosophy of History: How Religious Is It? Transcendence and Immanence in Herder and Bossuet’

Lecture Room A, Queen’s College

Thursday 5

5.00pm (tea from 4.45)

Early Modern Britain Seminar
Graduate student transfer of status presentations

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

5.15pm

Early Modern French Literature Seminar
Timothée Léchot (Basel/Neuchâtel):
« Les mots clefs du dix-huitième siècle : pratiques journalistiques de l’énigme en vers »

*Cancelled*

Maison Française d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road

Friday 6

5.00pm

Book Launch: The Trials of Thomas Morton
By Peter C. Mancall (USC/ Harmsworth Professor Visiting of American History)
Responses from Amy Morris (Cambridge); Sonia Tycko (Oxford); and Mark Peterson (Yale)

Rothermere American Institute

 

 

 Week 6, Hilary 2020

Monday 24

5:00pm

APGRD public lecture
Micha Lazarus (Cambridge):
‘Shakespeare's Aristotle: The Poetics in Renaissance England’

Daubeney Laboratory, Magdalen College

Tuesday 25

4.15pm (tea from 4.00pm)

Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850
Kirsten James (Leicester):
‘Marketing strategies in eighteenth-century France and England: the example of the perfumer’

Beckington Room, Lincoln College

5:00-6:30pm

Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences
Tilman Sauer (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz):
‘How general relativity resonated with differential geometers’

All Souls, Hovenden Room

5.00pm

TORCH Network on Diplomacy in the Early Modern Period
Fabian Persson (Linnaeus University / Wolfson College, Oxford):
'Cap or Hat? Political Party and Diplomatic Career through the Eyes of Christopher von Kochen'

Merze Tate Room, History Faculty

5.15pm

Early Modern Graduate Forum
Tom Roberts: ‘Arlecchino in Sixteenth-Century England’
Emily Stevenson: ‘“That unknowne part of the world”: Richard Hakluyt writing Russia’

*Cancelled*

Seminar Room B, English Faculty Building

5.15pm

Universal Histories Research Seminar
Dr Peter Hill (Northumbria University):
‘Universalising European history? Arab Literati and Enlightenment Histories, 1800–1870’

*cancelled*

Lecture Room A, Queen’s College

5.30-7.00pm

Eighteenth-Century Literature and Culture Seminar
Dr Kate Davison (University of Sheffield):
‘Laughter, Literature and Eighteenth-century Philosophy’

*Cancelled due to industrial action*

Seminar Room West, Mansfield College

Wednesday 26

2.00-4.00pm

Early Modern German Culture
Jeannette Kamp (History Faculty):
‘Crime, Gender and Social Control in Early Modern Frankfurt am Main’

*Cancelled*

Pontigny Room, St Edmund Hall

5.00pm

Centre for Manuscript and Text Cultures
Peter Kornicki (University of Cambridge):

‘Keeping knowledge secret in Edo-period Japan (1600-1868)’

Magrath Room, The Queen’s College

Thursday 27

5.00pm (tea from 4.45)

Early Modern Britain Seminar
Dr Andrew Foster (Univ. of Kent):
‘The Reconstruction of the Church of England after 1660’

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

5.00–7.00pm

Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music
Christiane Wiesenfeldt (University of Music, Weimar, and University of Jena):
'Composing Compassion: Pierre de La Rue’s ‘Missa de Septem Doloribus’

All Souls, Wharton Room

Friday 28

12.00pm

Oxford Political Thought Seminar
Deni Kasa (Tel Aviv):
'Republicanism and Anti-Trinitarianism in John Milton's Poetry and Prose'

Lecture Room 6, New College

2.00-3.30pm

Relation of Literature and Learning to Social Hierarchy in Early Modern Europe
Diana Berruezo-Sánchez (Balliol College, Oxford): Learning Social Hierarchy In Early Modern Spanish Ethnic Villancicos
Emma Spary (University Of Cambridge): Quinquina In Favour At The Court Of Louis XIV

Old Library, All Souls

 

 

 Week 5, Hilary 2020

Tuesday 18

5:00-6:30pm

Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences
Alice Marples (University of Oxford):
‘Mastering the Mint: Isaac Newton’s economic and numismatic work’

All Souls, Hovenden Room

4.15pm (tea from 4.00pm)

Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850
Sam Cheney (New College): ‘“Gentlemen of the China Trade”: The China Club and Cultures of Porcelain Retailing in Eighteenth-Century London’

Beckington Room, Lincoln College

5.00pm

TORCH Network on Diplomacy in the Early Modern Period
Michael Depreter (Harris Manchester College, Oxford):
'Defining Territory through the Practice of Diplomacy. The Case of the Burgundian Low Countries (c.1350-1550)'

Merze Tate Room, History Faculty

5.15–7.00pm

Early Modern English Literature Seminar
Dr Liza Blake (University of Toronto):
'The Physics of Poetic Form in Arthur Golding's Translation of Ovid's Metamorphoses'

T. S. Eliot Lecture Theatre, Merton College

5.15pm

Universal Histories Research Seminar
Prof. David Womersley (University of Oxford):
‘Gibbon and Universal History’

Lecture Room A, Queen’s College

Thursday 20

5.00pm (tea from 4.45)

Early Modern Britain Seminar
Charles Beirouti (New College): ‘Restoration Clerics and the Religious Diversity of the Ottoman World: The Life and Times of Dr John Covel, 1670-77’
Hayley Ross (St John’s College): Title TBC

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

5.15pm

Early Modern French Literature Seminar
Audrey Borowski (Queen’s, Oxford):
'Gottfried Leibniz, Pierre-Daniel Huet and the République des Lettres’

Cancelled due to strike action

Maison Française d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road

 

 

 Week 4, Hilary 2020

Monday 10

2.00-3.30pm

Relation of Literature and Learning to Social Hierarchy in Early Modern Europe
Neil Kenny (All Souls College, Oxford): Rabelais And Social Hierarchy
Andrew McRae (University Of Exeter): An Epic Poet And His Audience: Michael Drayton, Poly-Olbion, And The Early Stuart Literary System

Hovenden Room, All Souls College, Oxford

Tuesday 11

4.15pm (tea from 4.00pm)

Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850
Anna Brinkman (Warwick):
‘Balancing Power: Strategy, Law, and British Maintenance of Dutch and Spanish Neutrality during the Seven Years War’

Beckington Room, Lincoln College

5:00-6:30pm

Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences
Lee Macdonald (History of Science Museum, Oxford):
‘Proposals to move the Royal Observatory, Greenwich, 1836–1945’

All Souls, Hovenden Room

5.00–7.00pm

Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music
Elżbieta Witkowska-Zaremba (Warsaw, Polish Academy of Sciences, Institute of Art):
'The keyboard and fifteenth-century musica ficta: on the road toward the twelve-steps octave'

All Souls, Wharton Room

5.15pm

Early Modern Graduate Forum
Katie Mennis: ‘The Translator as Go-Between in Francis Kynaston's Latin Troilus’
Fraser Buchanan: ‘Atheism and the Bible: William Whitaker vs. William Rainolds’

Seminar Room B, English Faculty Building

5.15pm

Universal Histories Research Seminar
Prof. Élisabeth Décultot (Universität Halle):
‘A Universal History of Ancient Art: Winckelmann’s History of the Art of Antiquity’

Lecture Room A, Queen’s College

5.30-7.00pm

Eighteenth-Century Literature and Culture Seminar
Into the archives with Principal Investigators and Research Assistants/Graduates working on eighteenth-century epistolary networks projects.

Seminar Room West, Mansfield College

Wednesday 12

2.00-4.00pm

Early Modern German Culture
Johannes Dillinger (Oxford Brookes):
‘Books for Treasure Hunters and Miners in Early Modern Germany’

Pontigny Room, St Edmund Hall

Thursday 13

5.00pm (tea from 4.45)

Early Modern Britain Seminar
Professor Laura Stewart (Univ. of York): ‘“Freily” telling “my mynde”: Truth-telling, the Female Voice, and Contested Histories in Covenanted Scotland’

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

5:15pm

Oxford Bibliographical Society
John Colley (Linacre College):
'Folly and folio: The printing of Alexander Barclay’s Shyp of Folys (1509)'

Corpus Christi College Auditorium

Friday 14

2.00-3.30pm

Ottoman Studies Reading Group
Gallery Tour with Federica Gigante (History of Science Museum, Oxford):
Ashmolean Exhibition: “From Istanbul to Oxford: Origins of Coffee Drinking in England”

Gallery 29, Ashmolean Museum

 

 

 Week 3, Hilary 2020

Tuesday 4

2.00pm

Late Medieval Europe Seminar
Cecilia Muratori, Warwick
‘Renaissance Abstinence: Pre-Cartesian Debates on (not) Eating Animals’

Dolphin Quad Seminar room, St. John’s College

5:00-6:30pm

Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences
Isobel Falconer (University of St Andrews):
‘To G or not to G: J H Poynting and the gravitational constant in the nineteenth century’

All Souls, Hovenden Room

5.15–7.00pm

Early Modern English Literature Seminar
Professor Jessica Wolfe (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill):
‘George Chapman, Edward Coke and mitior sensus

T. S. Eliot Lecture Theatre, Merton College

5.15pm

Universal Histories Research Seminar
Prof. Ann Thomson (European University Institute):
‘The English Universal History’s Treatment of the Arab World’

Lecture Room A, Queen’s College

5.30-7.00pm

Ottoman Studies Reading Group
Book Discussion with Sir Noel Malcolm (All Souls, Oxford):
Useful Enemies, Islam and the Ottoman Empire in Western Political Thought (2019), 131-58.
The selected reading is available electronically: please contact asli.niyazioglu@orinst.ox.ac.uk.

Wadham Room, King’s Arms, 14 Holywell Street

Wednesday 5

5.30-7.00pm

Eighteenth-Century Literature and Culture Seminar
Marilyn Butler Memorial Lecture by Dr Clíona Ó Gallchoir (Faculty of English, Cork University):
'"Trap doors in private houses" : Drama and Theatricality in the Work of Maria Edgeworth'

Weston Lecture Theatre, Bodleian Library

Thursday 6

5.00pm (tea from 4.45)

Early Modern Britain Seminar
Lucy Clarke (Jesus College): ‘“Our scene is London”: Dramaturgical and Jurisdictional Space in A Warning for Fair Women
Ryan Asquez (Keble College): ‘Fractures and Fractals: Piecing together the Suffering Christ’

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

5.15pm

Early Modern French Literature Seminar
Olivier Guerrier (Université Toulouse Jean Jaurès):
« Des espaces autres : figures de la liberté perdue dans quelques textes en prose de la Renaissance »

Maison Française d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road

 

 

 Week 2, Hilary 2020

Monday 27

5.30-7.00pm

Special Visiting Lecture (Eighteenth-Century Literature and Culture Seminar)
Professor Cliff Siskin (Henry W & Albert A Berg Prof of English & American Literature, New York University):
‘Enlightenment, Information, and the Copernican Delay: A Venture into the History of Knowledge’

Lecture Theatre 2, English Faculty Building, Manor Road

Tuesday 28

4.15pm (tea from 4.00pm)

Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850
John Shovlin (New York):
‘“No more victories! No more conquests!”: The French and British East India Companies’ search for an entente, 1752–1788’

Beckington Room, Lincoln College

5:00-6:30pm

Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences
Angela Axworthy (MPIWG Berlin):
'Unity and diversity of practical geometry in sixteenth-century France’

All Souls, Hovenden Room

5.15pm

Early Modern Graduate Forum
Georgina Wilson: ‘“In forme of paper”: John Taylor’s material travels’
Caroline Taylor: ‘“New Marriage Fetters” – Widows and Romance in James Shirley’s City Comedies’

Seminar Room B, English Faculty Building

5.15pm

Universal Histories Research Seminar
Prof. Maike Oergel (University of Nottingham):
‘Ancient Equalities? Constructing Hebrew, Classical, and “Northern” Cultural Origins to Legitimise a New Modern Culture’

Lecture Room A, Queen’s College

Wednesday 29

2.00-3.30pm

Relation of Literature and Learning to Social Hierarchy in Early Modern England
Hamish Scott (Jesus College, Oxford): History, Memory And The Making Of The European Aristocracy
Catriona Seth (All Souls College, Oxford): Lost And Found. Some Reflections On 18th-Century Foundling Archives

Hovenden Room, All Souls College, Oxford

2.00-4.00pm

Early Modern German Culture
Róisín Watson (Mansfield/Oriel):
‘Sharing Space between Lutherans and Catholics in Early Modern Württemberg’

Chough Room, St Edmund Hall

2.00-4.00pm

ERC-TIDE Seminar: Anglo-Iberian Exchanges
Ana Sáez-Hidalgo: ‘Robert Persons at El Escorial: A Story Of Textual Conversion’
Berta Cano Echevarría: ‘The Construction and Deconstruction Of English Catholicism in Spain: Fake News or White Legend?’

FitzHugh Auditorium, Walton Street

5.30-7.00pm

TIDE Annual Report and book launch
Lauren Working (Oxford):
The Making of an Imperial Polity Civility and America in the Jacobean Metropolis

FitzHugh Auditorium, Walton Street

Thursday 30

5.00pm (tea from 4.45)

Early Modern Britain Seminar
Dr Elizabeth Goldring (Warwick Univ.)
‘Hans Holbein the Younger and the Court of Henry VIII’

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

5.00–7.00pm

Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music
Stephen Rose (Royal Holloway, University of London):
'Protected publications: privileges for printed music in German-speaking lands, 1500-1600'

All Souls, Wharton Room

5:30pm

Oxford Bibliographical Society
[Print viewing: Ashmolean Museum, New Douce Room, 4:00-5:00pm]
Elizabeth Savage (Institute of English Studies, London), Hans Baldung (Grien) and Johann Schott:
'Rediscovering the most prolific colour printer of the Holy Roman Empire, 1510–1530'

 

Lincoln College, Lower Lecture Room,

 

 

 Week 1, Hilary 2020

Tuesday 21

4.15pm (tea from 4.00pm)

Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850
Hillary Burlock (Queen Mary):
‘“What Dukes, what Drapers, what Barbers, and Peers”: The Politics of late Georgian election balls’

Beckington Room, Lincoln College

5:00-6:30pm

Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences
Adam Mosley (Swansea University):
‘When was cosmology? The curious history of a disciplinary category, c.1600–c.1730’

All Souls, Hovenden Room

5.15–7.00pm

Early Modern English Literature Seminar
Professor Sue Wiseman (Birkbeck College, University of London):
‘Kings of the Road? Royal and vagrant mobility in Jonson, statutes and stories’

T. S. Eliot Lecture Theatre, Merton College

Wednesday 22

5.15pm

Universal Histories Research Seminar
Prof. Mogens Laerke (Maison Française d’Oxford):
‘Spinoza: True Religion and the Narratives of Universal Faith’

Lecture Room A, Queen’s College

Thursday 23

5.00pm (tea from 4.45)

Early Modern Britain Seminar
Prof. Jane Whittle (Exeter Univ.):
‘Women’s Work in early modern England: Approaches and Issues’

The Breakfast Room, Merton College

5.15pm

Early Modern French Literature Seminar
David McCallam (University of Sheffield):
"Figures of Petrification in the Revolution of 1789"

Maison Française d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Road

 

List of site pages