Hilary 2017

Expand All

 

Tuesdays: weeks 1, 3, 5 and 7

Ertegun House, 5.15pm

Convenors: Professor Rhodri Lewis and Professor Emma Smith

Week 1 (17 January)

Maggie Kilgour (McGill): “What did Milton Learn from Shakespeare? The Matter of Macbeth”

Week 3 (31 January) 

Victoria van Hyning (Oxford), “English Convent Autobiography, 1630-1795”

Week 5 (14 February)

Simon Smith (Birmingham), “Playgoing, Pleasure and Judgement in Early Modern England”

Week 7 (28 February)

Sophie Read (Cambridge), “Spiceworld: God & the Metaphysics of Scent in some Seventeenth-Century Poetry"

 

 

Tuesdays of weeks 2, 4, 6, and 8 at 5.15pm

History of the Book Room, St Cross Building

Convenor: Micah Coston

Week 2

Edwina Christie: "Reading Seventeenth-Century Prose Romances"
Jonathon Iverson: "Philosophies of 'Taste' in English (and French) Cookery Books of the Seventeenth Century"

Week 4

Natalya Din-Kariuki: "Making Friends in Strange Places: Henry Blount's Voyage into the Levant (1636) and the Rhetoric of Similitude"
Ben Wilkinson-Turnbull: "Grave Matters: New Interpretations of Mary Lady Chudleigh’s 'Epitaph'"

Week 6

Christopher Gausden: "Laelius: Sir Henry Lee (1533-1611), Literature and Politics"
Andrea Davidson: "Women Against Redemptive Suffering: Transverberation and the Nightingale in Aemilia Lanyer's Salve Deus Rex Judaeorum"

Week 8

Deborah Ramkhelawan: "'Dear Sister Moll': Reading Mary Evelyn’s Childhood Correspondence"
Emily Jennings: "'Balaam's Asse': Apocalypse, Treason, and the Politics of Interpretation in Mid-Jacobean Britain"

 

 

All sessions will be held on Mondays, 5.00–6.45pm, in the Hovenden Room at All Souls College; access is via the entrance to the College on the High Street – please ask at the porter’s lodge for further directions, or consult the information at www.asc.ox.ac.uk/visiting-the-college. All very welcome.

Conveners: Dr Dmirti Levitin and Sir Noel Malcolm

Week 1 (16 January)

DMITRI LEVITIN (All Souls College, Oxford): 'What was the comparative history of religion in seventeenth-century Europe? And why did Pierre Bayle believe in virtuous atheists?’ 

Week 2 (23 January)

FELIX WALDMANN (Christ’s College, Cambridge): ‘The Chair of Ethics in the University of Naples, 1703–69’ 

Week 3 (30 January)

NICHOLAS HARDY (University Library, Cambridge): ‘Biblical typology and Protestant scholarship, from Joseph Scaliger (d. 1609) to Jean Le Clerc (d. 1736)’ 

Week 4 (6 February)

NICCOLO GUICCIARDINI: ‘The publication of Newton’s Opera omnia in Geneva and Lausanne (1739–1761): a chapter in the reception of Newtonianism’ 

Week 5 (13 February)

THEODOR DUNKELGRÜN (CRASSH, Cambridge): 'Two concepts of purity: limpieza de sangre and hebraica veritas in Renaissance Spain’ 

Week 6 (20 February)

CATHERINE WILSON (York and All Souls College, Oxford): ‘The image of man in the Comte de Buffon’ 

Week 7 (27 February)

MARA VAN DER LUGT (Göttingen): ‘The good, the bad, and the ugly: the problem of evil in early modern philosophy’ 

Week 8 (6 March)

JILL KRAYE (Warburg Institute, London): ‘What does Renaissance humanism have to do with Renaissance philosophy?’ 

 

 

Thursdays

5pm in The Breakfast Room, Merton College (tea from 4.45)

Week 1 (19 January)

Ned Ward and Laughter at the end of the Seventeenth Century 
Preparatory reading: Quentin Skinner, 'Why laughing mattered in the Renaissance', History of Political Thought, 22/3 (2001); Jan Bremner and Herman Roodenburg (eds), A Cultural History of Humour (1997), introduction. 
Dr Kate Davison (University of Oxford)

Week 2 (26 January)

"The Country conquers it self” - The Idea of Conquest and the English Civil War 
Preparatory reading: John Pocock, The Ancient Constitution and the Feudal Law: a reissue with a retrospect, (1987); Quentin Skinner, Visions of Politics, (2002), Vol. 3, Ch. 8 (‘History and Ideology in the English Revolution’); Johann Sommerville, ‘History and Theory: the Norman Conquest in Early Stuart Political Thought’, Political Studies, 34 (1986), 249‐261. 
Jonas Pollex (University of Oxford)

Week 3 (2 February)

"My Authority is Absolute”: Mapping the Political Landscape of Later Stuart Cornwall and South-West Wales 
Preparatory reading: D.W. Hayton, The House of Commons, 1690-1715: Introductory Survey (2002), pp. 124-31, 137-40; A.H. Dodd, Studies in Stuart Wales (1952), ch. 5. 
James Harris (University of Oxford)

Week 4 (9 February)

Charles I's most loyal subject: Thomas Harrison and the Sin of Uzzah 
Preparatory reading: ‘The trial of Thomas Harrison,’ in Cobbett’s Complete Collection of State Trials, vol. 3 (1809), 1369-82; Noel Malcolm, ‘Thomas Harrison and his “Ark of Studies”: An Episode in the History of the Organization of Knowledge’, Seventeenth Century, 19 (2004), 196-232; .David Cressy, Charles I and the People of England (Oxford, 2015), pp. 177-209 (‘Importunate Petitioners’); 2 Samuel 6: 1-7 or 1 Chronicles 13: 7-11. 
Prof David Cressy (Claremont Graduate University and Christ Church)

Week 5 (16 February)

Loyalist Catholicism Reconsidered: Sir Thomas Tresham and the Elizabethan regime in the 1580s 
Preparatory reading:S. Kaushik, 'Resistance, loyalty and recusant politics: Sir Thomas Tresham and the Elizabethan state’ , Midland History 21 (1996), 37-72; E. Rose, Cases of Conscience: alternatives open to recusants and Puritans under Elizabeth I and James I (1975) esp. ch. 4; G. Kilroy, Edmund Campion: a scholarly Life (2015), esp. chs. 6, 9, & 11. 
Katie McKeogh (University of Oxford)

Week 6 (23 February)

Sir John Holt: Courts, Corporations and the Crafting of the Constitutional Landscape after 1688 
Preparatory reading: P. Halliday, Dismembering the Body Politic: Partisan Politics in England's Towns 1650-1730 (1998), esp. ch. 8; H. Nenner, By Colour of Law, Legal Culture and Constitutional Politics in England, 1660-1689 (1977); P. Hamburger, ‘Revolution and Judicial Review: Chief Justice Holt's Opinion in City of London v. Wood’, Columbia Law Review, 94 (1994), 2091-2153. 
George Artley (University of Oxford)

Week 7 (2 March)

Graduate student presentations:

Emily Glassford (Lincoln), ‘Excess, Corruption, and Sin: Cultural Stereotypes of Strangers in London and at the English Court, c. 1450-1558'

Joel Butler (Wadham), 'The Levant Company and Anglo-Ottoman Diplomacy in the sixteenth century: Re-Orienting Perspectives’

Christopher Gausden (Jesus), ‘The English View of the Scottish Court, 1594: The Baptism of Prince Henry’

Michael Heimos (St Cross), ‘In the night the heart doeth wander…’ – Koheleth and Expression, Practical Divinity, and Community in England, 1585 – 1603’

Matthew Ward (Kellogg), 'The political and religious thought of John Vesey: a chapter in the Anglo-Irish reception of Thomas Hobbes'

Week 8 (9 March)

Graduate student presentations:

Chloe Ingersent (Oriel), '(En)Gendering violence in sixteenth-century England'

Joseph Newall (St Cross), ‘A Greate Offendor in His Kind of Writinge': Archbishop Laud and the Prosecution of William Prynne’s Histrio-mastix, 1633–4’

Thomas Pert (Lincoln), 'The Palatine Family c. 1632-48: Experiences of exile in the Thirty Years' War'

William White (St Anne’s), 'Politics and Religion in the Sermons of the Royalist Clergy, 1642-1662'

Micheline Astley-Boden, Christ Church, ‘Religious Violence During the English Civil War’

Hayley Ross (St John’s),"'Popery' and Conscience in Late Seventeenth-Century Anti-Catholic Texts’

 

 

St Catherine’s College
Mondays, 5 pm

Week 1 (16 January)

Heather Webb (University of Cambridge, Dept of Italian): ‘Botticelli’s Illustrations of Dante’s Paradiso: The Construction of Conjoined Vision’ 

Week 2 (23 January)

Catherine Whistler (Ashmolean Museum, Dept of Western Art): ‘Drawing and Venice’ 

Week 3 (30 January)

Diana Presciutti (University of Essex, Dept of Art History): ‘Marble, Grisaille, Print: Materials and Visual Hagiography in Renaissance Italy’ 

Week 4 (6 February)

Hannah Kinney (University of Oxford, Dept of Art History): ‘Originality and Ownership in Grand Ducal Florence’ 

Week 5 (13 February)

Julian Gardner (University of Warwick, Dept of Art History): ‘Moving Pictures: Cardinals in Copes’ 

Week 6 (20 February)

James Shaw (University of Sheffield, Dept of History): ‘Women as creditors, debtors and intermediaries: the informal economy of credit in seventeenth-century Venice’ 

Week 7 (27 February)

Marco Gentile (Università degli Studi di Parma, Dept of History): ‘The Count’s Funeral. Rural Lordship and the City in Fifteenth-Century Lombardy’ 

Week 8 (6 March)

Jim Harris (Ashmolean Museum), Peter Dent (University of Bristol, Dept of Art History): ‘Ghiberti’s Commentarii: A Guide to Looking’ 

 

 

The seminar will meet weekly, on Wednesdays at 5 p.m., in the Turl Yard Lecture Room, Lincoln College (ask at the college lodge for directions). Tea and Coffee will be served from 4.45pm. All research students working in this period are encouraged to attend; anyone else interested is also very welcome.

Week 1 (18th January)

Simon Skinner (Balliol): 'Pride and Partridges: Peel and Guns'

Week 2 (25th January)

Simon Lewis (University College): 'Early Anti-Methodism as a Disguise for Heterodoxy'

Week 3 (1st February)

Alice Little (St. Cross): 'What did Oxford sound like in 1784? A Musical Snapshot based on the Tune Collections of J. B. Malchair'

Week 4 (8th February)

Emma Page (Kellogg): 'Place and Power: the Landed Gentry of the West Solent Region in the Eighteenth Century'

Week 5 (15th February)

Eleanor Bland (Sheffield): 'Policing and the Identification of Offenders in Metropolitan London, 1780-1850'

Week 6 (22nd February)

Elaine Tierney (Victoria and Albert Museum): 'Producing the City: Festival Design and 'Middlemen' in London and Paris, 1660-1715'

Week 7 (1st March)

William Ashworth (Liverpool): 'The Gifts of Athena Revisited: Protectionism, Regulation and the British Industrial Revolution, 1700-1800'

Week 8 (8th March)

Alice Martin (Mount Stuart Trust): 'Mount Stuart: Scotland's Treasure House Past, Present and Future'

 

For information about the seminar, and news of forthcoming events, visit our Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Oxford-seminar-in-mainly-British-History-1680-1850/123050627891042 We would be happy to post notices of interest to our group – contact perry.gauci@lincoln.ox.ac.uk

J. Innes (Somerville), B. Harris (Worcester); S. Skinner (Balliol); O. Cox (TORCH); P. Gauci (Lincoln)

 

 

Thursdays, 2:15pm, followed by tea

Quarrell Room, Exeter College

Convenors: John-Paul Ghobrial (History) and Joanna Weinberg (Oriental Studies)

Week 1 (19 January)

Stefano Zacchetti (Balliol College, Oxford): "Not what the Buddhists did: Matteo Ricci’s Chinese Translation of Epictetus"

Week 2 (26 January)

Alastair Hamilton (American University in Cairo): "Johann Michael Wansleben: an early use of Arabic sources in Ottoman Egypt"

Week 3 (2 February)

Ada Rapoport-Albert (University College, London): "Trans-cultural Sectarians: The Messianic Cult of Jacob Frank and His Daughter in Eighteenth-Century Poland"

Week 4 (9 February)

Peter Hill (Christ Church College, Oxford): "The First Arabic Translations of Enlightenment Literature: Syrians, Greeks and Franks in Damietta, 1808-1818"

Week 5 (16 February)

No Meeting

Week 6 (23 February)

Philipp Nothaft (All Souls): "Franciscan Hebraism and Calendar Improvement in the Second Half of the Thirteenth Century"

Week 7 (2 March)

Thomas Roebuck (University of East Anglia): "Thomas Smith (1638-1710) and His Journey to the Levant: Continuities and Transformations in Oriental Scholarship"

Week 8 (9 March)

Krisztina Szilágyi (University of Cambridge): "The Story of ‘Antar in Jewish and Christian Manuscripts"

 

 

Mondays Week 2, 4, 6, and 8

5.15pm Old Library, Hertford College (except week 2)

Week 2 (23 January)

ARCHIVE WORKSHOP: The Brady Collection, Christ Church College Library (please congregate at the Library lobby 5pm) NOTE ALTERNATIVE VENUE

Week 4 (6 February)

Dr Ryan Hanley (New College, Oxford): '"The poor woman's fair fame and reputation": Mary Prince, Slavery, and the Celebrity of Victimhood'

Week 6 (20 February)

Dr Aaron Hanlon (Colby College): 'Fanny Hill and the Enlightenment History of Pain'

Week 8 (6 March)

FACULTY PRESENTION: Professor Abigail Williams (St Peter's College): 'Reading and Sociability in the Eighteenth-Century Home'

 

 

Tuesdays 4:30pm, Wolfson College (except Week 1 at Keble College)

Organiser: Fernanda Pirie

Week 1  (17 January)

Paolo Heywood (Division of Social Anthropology, University of Cambridge): 'The anthropology of (double) morality' 

Week 2 (24 January)

David d’Avray (Department of History, UCL): 'Social Systems and the Internal Legal Forum, with special reference to the Papal Penitentiary'

Week 3  (31 January)

Andrew Simpson (School of Law, University of Aberdeen): 'The Invention of New Law in the Poetry of Sir Richard Maitland of Lethington (ca.1496–1586)'

Week 4 (7 February)

Charles de Miramon  (Centre de Recherches Historiques, CNRS): 'Seemly garments. The regulation of clerical clothing and the birth of sumptuary laws (1075--1200)'

Week 5  (14 February)

Jan Lorenz (Department of Anthropology, Adam Mickiewicz University): 'Within the law: The ethical and legal aspects of Polish conversions to Judaism'

Week 6 (21 February)

Martin Ingram  (Faculty of History, University of Oxford) 'Manners and Morals: Codes of Civility in Early Modern England'

Week 7 (28 February)

Melinda Letts (Faculty of Classics, University of Oxford): '"In each season the various items of regimen should be changed little by little": some reflections on dietetics as a Greco-Roman self-care strategy'

Week 8 (7 March)

Brandon Dotson (Department of Theology, Georgetown University) 'Theft, Divination, and Buddhism in Early Tibet'

 

 

Wednesdays at 5.00pm

All Souls College, Hovenden Room

Series organisers: Philip Beeley, Chris Hollings, Benjamin Wardhaugh

Week 1 (18 January)

Stephen Clucas (Birkbeck, University of London): 'Full Satisfaction: Early Modern Science and Patronage Revisited'

Week 2 (25 January)

David Rabouin (CNRS, Paris):  ‘A Fresh Look at Leibniz’s mathesis universalis’ 

Week 3 (1 February)

Davide Crippa (Academy of Sciences, Prague): 'The controversy between Gregory and Huygens on the quadrature of the circle'

Week 4 (8 February)

Richard Oosterhoff (University of Cambridge): 'Reforming Mathematical Physics in Renaissance Paris’ 

Week 5 (15 February)

Simon Schaffer (University of Cambridge): 'British orientalism and the exactitude of Indian sciences'

Week 6 (22 February)

Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford): 'Success, failure and change in Georgian mathematics’ 

Week 7 (1 March)

Clara Silvia Roero (University of Turin): 'M.G. Agnesi (1718–1799): The first Italian woman to write a treatise of calculus' 

Week 8 (8 March)

Rebekah Higgitt (University of Kent): 'Communicating Longitude after Harrison: the Board of Longitude in the late eighteenth century'

 

 

Thursdays at 3.30pm

Maison Française Library
2-10 Norham Road

Organisers: Jessica Goodman and Richard Scholar

Week 1 (19 January)

Richard Scholar (Oriel College): “Ancients and Moderns” 

Week 3 (2 February)

Catriona Seth (University of Oxford): “Salon” 

Week 5 (16 February)

Edward Nye (Lincoln College): “Pre-Romanticism” 

Week 7 (2 March)

Jean-Alexandre Perras (Jesus College): “Génie” 

 

 

Thursdays at 5.15pm

Maison Française Library
2-10 Norham Road

Week 1 (19 January)

Mark Ledbury (University of Sydney):  “Playing the Game of History Painting: François Boucher’s Billiard Room Brilliance” 

Week 5 (16 February)

Kate Tunstall (University of Oxford): "The Making of Diderot-philosophe, 1765-82” 

Week 7 (2 March)

David LaGuardia (Dartmouth College): "On the Practices of Memory: The Case of Jeanne d’Albret and Catherine de Médicis"

 

 

Mondays, 5 p.m.

Voltaire Foundation (99 Banbury Road)

Sponsored by the
TORCH Enlightenment Programme/Besterman Centre for the Enlightenment
Convenors: Laurence Brockliss, Nicholas Cronk, Kelsey Rubin-Detlev

Week 1 (16 January)

Ruggero Sciuto (University of Oxford): ‘Diderot and d’Holbach on Causal Necessitation’ 

Week 2 (23 January)

Vittoria Feola (Università degli Studi di Padova): ‘Prince Eugene of Savoy and the Radical Enlightenment: A Reappraisal’ 

Week 3 (30 January)

Peter Jones (University of Birmingham): ‘Agricultural Enlightenment: the Knowledge-Based Approach to Growth in the Rural Economy, c. 1750-1840’ 

Week 4 (6 February)

Paul Monod (Middlebury College): ‘Voltaire and the Jacobites, 1722-1733’ 

Week 5 (13 February)

Ritchie Robertson (University of Oxford): Discussion of Isaiah Berlin and the Enlightenment, ed. by Laurence Brockliss and Ritchie Robertson (OUP, 2016) 

Week 6 (20 February)

Kate Marsh (University of Liverpool): ‘Enlightenment from India? France, India and Global Exchanges, c. 1721-99’ 

Week 7 (27 February)

Andrew Kahn (University of Oxford): ‘The Enlightenment Radicalism of Alexander Radishchev’ 

Week 8 (6 March)

Laurence Brockliss (University of Oxford): ‘The Lure of Paris: The Republic of Letters and Eighteenth-Century Speed-Dating’

 

 

All at 2:15 in the Horton Room, Weston Library (Level 1).

All welcome with a Bodleian reader's ticket or University card. Others please email bookcentre@bodleian.ox.ac.uk

23 January (Week 2)

Victoria Pickering (QMUL): 'Richard Richardson and his 'Botanick friends': Bodleian correspondence and natural history in the early eighteenth century'

6 February (Week 4)

Chris Fletcher (Bodleian): '"Good Mr Wagstaffe": a project team presentation showcasing new electronic student editions of early modern letters in the Bodleian'

20 February (Week 6)

Justin Begley (Oxford): 'Margaret Cavendish in the Bodleian: Gifts, Corrections, and Annotations'

6 March (Week 8)

Daniel Smith (KCL): 'A manuscript of John Donne's 'Goodfriday' from the collection of Robert S. Pirie – poor memorial reconstruction, or authorial early version?

 

 

Fridays 2.15, in the Weston Library, Visiting Scholars’ Centre (Level 2)
Convenor: Cristina Dondi (Lincoln College and 15cBOOKTRADE)

20 January (Week 1) 

Professor Ian Maclean, All Souls College, Oxford: 'The Italian Trade with the Frankfurt Book Fair around 1600'

27 January (Week 2)

Dr Louis-Gabriel Bonicoli, Paris: 'Parisian Early Printed Book Illustration (around 1500)'

3 February (Week 3)

Professor Stephen Oakley, Faculty of Classics, Cambridge University: 'Incunabular Stemmatics'

10 February (Week 4)

Dr Jeremiah Dittmar, Department of Economics, London School of Economics: 'The Price of Books in Early Modern Europe: An Economic Perspective'

24 February (Week 6)

Dr David Speranzi, Firenze, Istituto Nazionale di Studi sul Rinascimento: 'Greek Script and Type in the Fifteenth century. Demetrius Damilas between Milan and Florence'

3 March (Week 7)

Dr Paul Needham, Scheide Library, Princeton University Library: 'The Gutenberg Bible in the Context of Fifteenth-Century Manuscript Bibles'

10 March (Week 8)

Professor Rodolfo Savelli, Dipartimento di Giurisprudenza, Università di Genova: 'Printing the Corpus iuris civilis in the Sixteenth Century'

 

 

 

Wednesdays at 5 pm, St John’s College, New Seminar Room

Convenors: Oren Margolis, Natalia Nowakowska, Hannah Skoda, John Watts
 

18 January (Week 1)

John Gagné (University of Sydney): 'Toward a History of Obliteration in the Age of Paper'

25 January (Week 2)

Oren Margolis (Somerville College): 'Divine Impressions: Aldus Manutius and Catherine of Siena'

1 February (Week 3)

Cristina Dondi (Lincoln College): 'The Economic Dimension of Early Printing: Book Prices in Venice (1484-88), from the Zornale of Francesco de Madiis'

8 February (Week 4)

Katrin Kogman Appel (University of Münster / Ben-Gurion University of the Negev): 'The Manuscript/Print Age in Jewish Book History: The Different Audiences of the Illustrated Passover Haggadah'

15 February (Week 5)

Stella Panayotova (Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge): 'Painting on Parchment'

22 February (Week 6)

Stephen Milner (University of Manchester): 'Book Cultures: Forensic Science and Textual Hermeneutics'

1 March (Week 7)

Torsten Hiltmann (University of Münster): 'Coats of Arms in Books and Beyond: The Objectivation of Heraldry and Its Materiality'

8 March (Week 8)

Final discussion and display of early books in St John’s College Library 

 

 

Professor Rod Thomson, 'The Fox and the Bees; the First Century of the Library of Corpus Christi College' 

Professor Thomson is Emeritus Professor of Medieval History at the University of Tasmania.  He has written extensively about books, libraries and learning in medieval Europe, with special attention to the monk and scholar William of Malmesbury.  He has compiled six descriptive catalogues of medieval manuscripts in English collections.

Wednesday, 22 February – 'The Founder as Shaping Force: Richard Fox and his Books'
Friday, 24 February – 'The First President as Fox's Instrument: John Claymond's Donations'
Monday, 27 February - 'The Library they Produced' 
 

All at 5 pm in the MBI Al Jaber Auditorium, Corpus Christi College

 

 

Tuesdays at 5pm

Wolfson College, Seminar Room 3

Convenors: Nick Davidson & Miles Pattenden

Week 4 (7 February)

Aislinn Muller (Cambridge): 'Regnans in Excelsis and Catholic Missions to England'

Week 6 (21 February)                              

Jane Stevens Crawshaw (Oxford Brookes): 'Cleaning the streets: the changing place of prostitution and piety in Renaissance Genoa'

Week 8 (7 March)                                       

John Hunt (Utah Valley): 'Wagering on the Red Hat: Gambling on the Promotion of Cardinals in Sixteenth-Century Rome'

 

 

Wednesdays 2pm

Gerry Martin Room, History Faculty

After the seminar, there will be afternoon tea.

Please note the final meeting will be in WEEK 8 not week 7 and will be in the Colin Matthews Room, History Faculty.

Conveners: Martin Christ (Balliol), Ian Maclean (All Souls), Lyndal Roper (Oriel) Edmund Wareham (Somerville), Peter Wilson (All Souls)

Week 1 (18 January)

Alix Cooper (Stonybrook University, NY), ‘Family Matters: Natural Knowledge in the Early Modern German Household.’  

Week 3 (1 February)

Emilie Dosquet (IMHC, Paris),  'Of Fire and Ink: the Fabrication of the Desolation of the Palatinate (1688–9). On Some German Aspects of a European Event.'  

Week 5 (15 February)

Allison Stielau (UCL), ‘Souvenir of Siege: The Early Modern Notklippe’

Hannah Murphy (KCL), ‘The Arts of Measurement in Early Modern Germany’

Week 8 (8 March)

Jan Zdichynec (Charles University, Prague): ‘Abbesses – Nuns – Monks. Disciplining, Communication and Culture in the Cistercian nunneries of Early Modern Upper Lusatia’

Petr Hrachovec (Institute of History, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic): ‘Parish, Piety and Providence. The Case of Early Modern Zittau’

 

 

 

12pm, Wednesdays of 4th, 5th, 7th and 8th week

Chough Room, St Edmund Hall

How do texts convey sounds or smells, shock or shame? How are the most subjective of bodily experiences, from sweet tastes to bitter pain, expressed in literature? There’s nothing to read in advance: just turn up ready to see, hear, and share ideas from across all time periods. (Please feel free to bring your lunch, to eat while we discuss!) All welcome. 

Week 4 discussion: Performing sound in Thomas Tomkis’ Lingua (c. 1607). 

Week 5 discussion: Sight and the early modern stage. 

If you would like to suggest a text for discussion (from any time period), please contact laura.wright@ell.ox.ac.uk or micah.coston@ell.ox.ac.uk

 

List of site pages